competencias

English translation: responsibilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencias
English translation:responsibilities
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

14:12 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / title deed
Spanish term or phrase: competencias
la administración, gestión, representación y control de la entidad, conforme a las competencias que se establecen en los estatutos, corresponde a los siguientes organos de gobierno:...
Cecilia Anrriquez
areas of responsibilitiy
Explanation:
Competencia = responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-29 14:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- areas of RESPONSIBILITY. (Typo.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-29 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- areas of RESPONSIBILITY. (Typo.)
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6areas of responsibilitiy
Sandra Alboum
5 +1power coferred by the statutes
AtEnEa
5areas of jurisdiction
Henry Hinds
3terms of reference
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
areas of responsibilitiy


Explanation:
Competencia = responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-29 14:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- areas of RESPONSIBILITY. (Typo.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-29 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry -- areas of RESPONSIBILITY. (Typo.)

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 mins

agree  nothing
26 mins

agree  Clauwolf
37 mins

agree  matias
44 mins

agree  x-Translator (X)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terms of reference


Explanation:
as the powers and authorities are within their 'remit'.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
areas of jurisdiction


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power coferred by the statutes


Explanation:
Competencias estatutarias

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search