giro y tráfico

English translation: the conduct of the business and affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:giro y tráfico
English translation:the conduct of the business and affairs
Entered by: Todd Field

21:58 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / escritura de prestamo hipotecario
Spanish term or phrase: giro y tráfico
El Consejo administrativo será el representante de la entidad para todos los asuntos pertenencientes al giro y trafico de la misma, así como para los litigiosos.
Cecilia Anrriquez
the conduct of the business and affairs
Explanation:
Or just "the conduct and affairs".

Both are common expressions in legal/business English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 22:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. \"the conduct of the business and affairs of XXX (company)\"
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the conduct of the business and affairs
Todd Field
4business and trade
Sery


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business and trade


Explanation:
"... all matters concerning the business and trade thereof..."

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the conduct of the business and affairs


Explanation:
Or just "the conduct and affairs".

Both are common expressions in legal/business English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 22:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. \"the conduct of the business and affairs of XXX (company)\"

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search