sobreseimiento [...] de los procesados

English translation: stay of proceedings and provisional dismissal of the accused

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreseimiento [...] de los procesados
English translation:stay of proceedings and provisional dismissal of the accused
Entered by: jmf

00:37 Feb 2, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sobreseimiento [...] de los procesados
I understood this to mean a stay of the proceedings withoutn prejudice. I'm having trouble wording it to include "defendants" and would appreciate any input. (terms appear between ** **). Thank you in advance.

En tal virtud, el sobreseimiento provisional no finalizaba con el proceso penal, sino que lo suspendía por un lapso de tiempo debidamente determinado en la norma citada. Cabe señalar que durante este tiempo, el fiscal sí podía realizar una nueva acusación, según lo dispuesto en el artículo 247 del Código en referencia. Así, es fácil concluir que la decisión respecto del **auto de sobreseimiento provisional del proceso y de los procesados** no constituye un auto definitivo que pone fin al proceso penal, pues el efecto de su emisión era la suspensión del procedimiento por un tiempo determinado.
Por tanto, en el caso objeto de análisis, al haberse presentado una acción extraordinaria de protección en contra del auto que negó el recurso de hecho respecto de la denegatoria de la apelación del auto de sobreseimiento provisional del proceso y **procesados**, no se tomó en consideración que la Constitución de la República establece a la acción extraordinaria de protección como una garantía jurisdiccional que precautela los derechos constitucionales que hayan podido ser menoscabados en la sustanciación de procesos judiciales por decisiones definitivas; esto es, cuya emisión pone fin al proceso.
jmf
United States
stay of proceedings and provisional dismissal of the accused
Explanation:
I am suggesting the Inter-American Court of Human Right's accurate translation of "sobreseimiento provisional del proceso y de los procesados" because it should definitely be part of the discussion. (I really think Taña should enter this answer, and if she does, I will certainly withdraw this one.)

“Sobreseimiento provisional” refers to the dismissal without prejudice of a criminal proceeding for lack of evidence to prove the commission of an alleged crime or the presumed perpetrator’s participation (“por insuficiencia de pruebas para acreditar la perpetración del delito o la participación del presunto autor”). The proceeding may be reopened if sufficient additional evidence comes to light.

This should not be confused with “sobreseimiento definitivo” (called “sobreseimiento libre” in Spain), which is a dismissal with prejudice, i.e., the permanent closing of a criminal proceeding for lack of probable cause that the act was committed, when the act doesn’t constitute a criminal offense or when the alleged offender is exempt from criminal liability (“por falta de indicios racionales de haberse perpetrado el hecho, cuando el hecho no es constitutivo de delito o cuando el imputado está exento de responsabilidad criminal”).

Thus, neither “acquittal” nor “stay of execution” are appropriate renderings here since “acquittal” is a judgment of “not guilty” and “stay of execution” is a suspension of the execution of a judgment, and when a judge orders a “sobreseimiento provisional” of proceedings no judgment has yet been rendered. Notice that the Inter-American Court of Human Rights’ judgment provided by Taña uses “stay of PROCEEDINGS and provisional dismissal of the accused” because “stay of execution” requires that there have been a judgment to execute (enforce).


For info, here is the original Spanish of the portion of the Inter-American Court’s judgment that Taña provided:

62. Posteriormente, el 16 de febrero de 2007, el Juez XI de Manabí declaró definitivo100 el sobreseimiento provisional del proceso y de los sindicados101, lo que fue confirmado por la Primera Sala de la Corte Superior de Justicia de Portoviejo el 9 de abril del mismo año 2007102por consulta de ley formulada por el Juez XI de Manabí del auto del sobreseimiento definitivo. Estas dos últimas decisiones declararon que el “sobreseimiento definitivo del proceso y de [ciertas personas] sindicad[a]s”, se dispuso sobre la base de que, luego de decretado el sobreseimiento provisional, no fue “reabierto el sumario” y tampoco practicadas “otras pruebas”.

100 Cfr. Auto de sobreseimiento definitivo emitido por el Juez XI de Manabí, de 16 de febrero de 2007 (expediente de anexos al escrito de solicitudes y argumentos, Anexo 53, folio 1776). El artículo 243 del Código de Procedimiento Penal Ecuatoriano, Ley 134 de 10 de junio de 1983, establecía, que [e]l sobreseimiento del proceso y del sindicado será definitivo cuando el Juez concluya que no se ha probado, absolutamente, la existencia del delito. El Juez dictará también auto de sobreseimiento definitivo del proceso y del sindicado, si encuentra que se han establecido causas de justificación que eximan de responsabilidad al encausado.” El artículo 246 establecía que “[s]ea provisional o definitivo el sobreseimiento del proceso o del sindicado, el Juez pondrá en inmediata libertad al sindicado si estuviere bajo prisión preventiva, sin perjuicio de que se vuelva a ordenarla si el auto de sobreseimiento fuere revocado, o si siendo provisional, resultaren nuevos cargos contra el sindicado. Se cumplirá, además, con lo dispuesto en el Art. 328 en relación con la presentación del sobreseído ante la autoridad de policía del lugar de su residencia habitual. Si el Ministerio Público apelare del auto de sobreseimiento, la libertad se otorgará bajo caución, cualquier que fuere el delito imputado. Tal caución se ceñirá a lo dispuesto en el Art. 183 de este Código”. Por su parte, el artículo 348 señalaba que “[p]rocede el recurso de apelación cuando alguna de las partes lo interpusiere respecto de las siguientes providencias: 1.- De los autos de sobreseimiento provisional o definitivo; [...]” El artículo 247 del mismo código establecía lo siguiente: “[e]l sobreseimiento definitivo del proceso da fin al juicio y, en consecuencia, impide iniciar otro por el mismo hecho.” Asimismo, el artículo 249 establecía que “[e]l sobreseimiento provisional del proceso suspende la sustanciación del mismo durante cinco años; y el sobreseimiento provisional del sindicado lo suspende por tres años. Estos plazos se contarán desde la fecha de expedición del respectivo auto de sobreseimiento”. Por último, el artículo 250 establecía “[s]i después de dictado auto de sobreseimiento provisional y dentro de los plazos a los que se refiere el artículo anterior, el Juez llegare a conocer la existencia de personas, cosas o documentos que pueden ayudar al esclarecimiento de la verdad, ordenará extraprocesalmente que dichas personas comparezcan a su despacho para interrogarlas o la aprehensión de las cosas o documentos para examinarlos”.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this was very helpful! And thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stay of proceedings and provisional dismissal of the accused
Rebecca Jowers
3the defendants' [...] acquittal / the acquital [...] of the defendants
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the defendants' [...] acquittal / the acquital [...] of the defendants


Explanation:
2
(de un acusado)
acquittal
dictaron el sobreseimiento para los imputados — all the accused were acquitted
More example sentences
sobreseimiento definitivo/provisional — acquittal on all charges/stay of execution

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-02 01:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


stay of execution
A delay in carrying out a court order:
‘the prisoner was granted a stay of execution by the Supreme Court’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/stay

Law
stay of execution — suspensión del cumplimiento de la sentencia feminine
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...


JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stay of proceedings and provisional dismissal of the accused


Explanation:
I am suggesting the Inter-American Court of Human Right's accurate translation of "sobreseimiento provisional del proceso y de los procesados" because it should definitely be part of the discussion. (I really think Taña should enter this answer, and if she does, I will certainly withdraw this one.)

“Sobreseimiento provisional” refers to the dismissal without prejudice of a criminal proceeding for lack of evidence to prove the commission of an alleged crime or the presumed perpetrator’s participation (“por insuficiencia de pruebas para acreditar la perpetración del delito o la participación del presunto autor”). The proceeding may be reopened if sufficient additional evidence comes to light.

This should not be confused with “sobreseimiento definitivo” (called “sobreseimiento libre” in Spain), which is a dismissal with prejudice, i.e., the permanent closing of a criminal proceeding for lack of probable cause that the act was committed, when the act doesn’t constitute a criminal offense or when the alleged offender is exempt from criminal liability (“por falta de indicios racionales de haberse perpetrado el hecho, cuando el hecho no es constitutivo de delito o cuando el imputado está exento de responsabilidad criminal”).

Thus, neither “acquittal” nor “stay of execution” are appropriate renderings here since “acquittal” is a judgment of “not guilty” and “stay of execution” is a suspension of the execution of a judgment, and when a judge orders a “sobreseimiento provisional” of proceedings no judgment has yet been rendered. Notice that the Inter-American Court of Human Rights’ judgment provided by Taña uses “stay of PROCEEDINGS and provisional dismissal of the accused” because “stay of execution” requires that there have been a judgment to execute (enforce).


For info, here is the original Spanish of the portion of the Inter-American Court’s judgment that Taña provided:

62. Posteriormente, el 16 de febrero de 2007, el Juez XI de Manabí declaró definitivo100 el sobreseimiento provisional del proceso y de los sindicados101, lo que fue confirmado por la Primera Sala de la Corte Superior de Justicia de Portoviejo el 9 de abril del mismo año 2007102por consulta de ley formulada por el Juez XI de Manabí del auto del sobreseimiento definitivo. Estas dos últimas decisiones declararon que el “sobreseimiento definitivo del proceso y de [ciertas personas] sindicad[a]s”, se dispuso sobre la base de que, luego de decretado el sobreseimiento provisional, no fue “reabierto el sumario” y tampoco practicadas “otras pruebas”.

100 Cfr. Auto de sobreseimiento definitivo emitido por el Juez XI de Manabí, de 16 de febrero de 2007 (expediente de anexos al escrito de solicitudes y argumentos, Anexo 53, folio 1776). El artículo 243 del Código de Procedimiento Penal Ecuatoriano, Ley 134 de 10 de junio de 1983, establecía, que [e]l sobreseimiento del proceso y del sindicado será definitivo cuando el Juez concluya que no se ha probado, absolutamente, la existencia del delito. El Juez dictará también auto de sobreseimiento definitivo del proceso y del sindicado, si encuentra que se han establecido causas de justificación que eximan de responsabilidad al encausado.” El artículo 246 establecía que “[s]ea provisional o definitivo el sobreseimiento del proceso o del sindicado, el Juez pondrá en inmediata libertad al sindicado si estuviere bajo prisión preventiva, sin perjuicio de que se vuelva a ordenarla si el auto de sobreseimiento fuere revocado, o si siendo provisional, resultaren nuevos cargos contra el sindicado. Se cumplirá, además, con lo dispuesto en el Art. 328 en relación con la presentación del sobreseído ante la autoridad de policía del lugar de su residencia habitual. Si el Ministerio Público apelare del auto de sobreseimiento, la libertad se otorgará bajo caución, cualquier que fuere el delito imputado. Tal caución se ceñirá a lo dispuesto en el Art. 183 de este Código”. Por su parte, el artículo 348 señalaba que “[p]rocede el recurso de apelación cuando alguna de las partes lo interpusiere respecto de las siguientes providencias: 1.- De los autos de sobreseimiento provisional o definitivo; [...]” El artículo 247 del mismo código establecía lo siguiente: “[e]l sobreseimiento definitivo del proceso da fin al juicio y, en consecuencia, impide iniciar otro por el mismo hecho.” Asimismo, el artículo 249 establecía que “[e]l sobreseimiento provisional del proceso suspende la sustanciación del mismo durante cinco años; y el sobreseimiento provisional del sindicado lo suspende por tres años. Estos plazos se contarán desde la fecha de expedición del respectivo auto de sobreseimiento”. Por último, el artículo 250 establecía “[s]i después de dictado auto de sobreseimiento provisional y dentro de los plazos a los que se refiere el artículo anterior, el Juez llegare a conocer la existencia de personas, cosas o documentos que pueden ayudar al esclarecimiento de la verdad, ordenará extraprocesalmente que dichas personas comparezcan a su despacho para interrogarlas o la aprehensión de las cosas o documentos para examinarlos”.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this was very helpful! And thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I support your answer wholeheartedly, Rebecca. There is no need for me to add any more! Un abrazo.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Taña

agree  lorenab23: Me too!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorena

agree  JohnMcDove: Amen to that! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John

agree  neilmac: My Alcaraz Varó gives "stay of proceedings/dismissal without prejudice"...
5 hrs
  -> Yes, in my explanation above I noted that "sobreseimiento provisional" is indeed a "dismissal without prejudice."




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
JMF: This is a IACHR case from Ecuador. Look at paragraphs 62 and the relevant footnote, 100, and see if this helps any!

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:t1PA5_P...
INTER-AMERICAN COURT OF HUMAN RIGHTS
CASE OF PALMA MENDOZA ET AL. v. ECUADOR
JUDGMENT OF SEPTEMBER 3, 2012
PRELIMINARY OBJECTION AND MERITS


62. Subsequently, on February 16, 2007, the XIth Judge of Manabí declared final (footnote 100) the temporary stay of proceedings and provisional dismissal of the accused, and this was confirmed by the First Chamber of the Superior Court of Justice on April 9, 2007, based on a legal consultation filed by the XIth Judge of Manabí concerning the order for the final stay of proceedings. The last two decisions declared that the “final stay of proceedings and dismissal of [certain persons] accused” was decided on the grounds that, after the provisional stay of proceedings had been decided, “the preliminary proceedings had not been reopened” and “further evidence” had not been gathered.


100 Cf. Order on final stay of proceedings issued by the XIth Judge of Manabí on February 16, 2007 (file of attachments to the pleadings and motions brief, attachment 53, folio 1776). Article 243 of the Ecuadorian Code of Criminal Procedure, Law 134 of June 10, 1983, established that “[t]he stay of the proceedings and the dismissal of the accused shall be final when the judge concludes that the existence of the crime has not been proved beyond any doubt. The judge shall also issue an order of final stay of proceedings and dismissal of the accused, if he finds that reasons exist that exempt the defendant from responsibility.” Article 246 establishes that “[w]hether the stay of proceedings or the dismissal of the accused is provisional or final, the judge shall immediately release the accused if he should be in preventive detention, without prejudice to ordering this again if the stay of proceedings should be revoked, or if, being provisional, new accusations are filed against the accused. In addition, the provisions of article 328 shall be met in relation to the presentation of the individual whose case has been discontinued before the police authorities of his usual place of residence. If the Public Prosecution Service appeals the stay of proceedings ordered, release shall be granted on bail, whatever the crime involved. This bail shall respect the provisions of article 183 of this Code.” Meanwhile, article 348 indicated that “[t]he appeal shall be admissible when any of the parties files it with regard to the following orders: (1) Provisional or final stays of proceedings […].” ***Article 247 of this Code established the following: [t]he final stay of proceedings terminates the trial and, consequently, prevents another one being opened for the same fact.” Furthermore, article 249 establishes that: “[t]he provisional stay of proceedings suspends the hearing for five years; and the provisional dismissal of the accused suspends it for three years. These time frames shall be calculated from the date of the issue of
the respective order of stay of proceedings.” Lastly, article 250 established “[i]f, after the order for a provisional stay of proceedings has been issued and within the time frames referred to in the preceding article, the Judge should become aware of the existence of persons, things or documents that can help elucidate the truth, he shall order, extra-procedurally, that the said persons come to his office to question them, or the seizure of the objects or documents to examine them.”

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, "stay of execution" seems appropriate. :-)
44 mins
  -> Thanks.
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Hi Taña, great research! Along with other comments, I have entered the IACHR definition so it can be a part of the discussion, but I think you should post this as an entry. Saludos desde Madrid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca. I believe you have said it all in your response. There is no need to withdraw your answer. Warm regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search