COMPLEMENTOS VOLUNTARIOS ABSORBIBLES

English translation: voluntary pay supplement (susceptible to setoff)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COMPLEMENTOS VOLUNTARIOS ABSORBIBLES
English translation:voluntary pay supplement (susceptible to setoff)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:45 May 5, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: COMPLEMENTOS VOLUNTARIOS ABSORBIBLES
Es un contrato de trabajo temporal.
VRUBIA
Spain
voluntary pay supplement (susceptible to setoff)
Explanation:
This is a complicated aspect of Spanish labor law and there may not be any real equivalent concept in English, so a "descriptive (or) definitional translation" may have to suffice. It refers to a voluntary pay supplement paid by an employer in excess of the minimum wage set forth in a collective bargaining agreement for the sector in question. If the supplement offered is stated as being "absorbible", then if in subsequent negotiations the minimum is increased, the voluntary pay supplement will be offset (reduced) accordingly. This is explained here:

http://blog.sage.es/economia-empresa/que-es-y-como-funciona-...

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca. Your answer was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voluntary pay supplement (susceptible to setoff)
Rebecca Jowers
3assimilable voluntary complements/additions
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Michael Powers (PhD)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assimilable voluntary complements/additions


Explanation:
I believe it means something like this based on the reference cited above.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: so you just do a word-by-word dictionary translation and assume it's "something like this": any refs/examples/reasoning?"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary pay supplement (susceptible to setoff)


Explanation:
This is a complicated aspect of Spanish labor law and there may not be any real equivalent concept in English, so a "descriptive (or) definitional translation" may have to suffice. It refers to a voluntary pay supplement paid by an employer in excess of the minimum wage set forth in a collective bargaining agreement for the sector in question. If the supplement offered is stated as being "absorbible", then if in subsequent negotiations the minimum is increased, the voluntary pay supplement will be offset (reduced) accordingly. This is explained here:

http://blog.sage.es/economia-empresa/que-es-y-como-funciona-...

Hope this helps.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca. Your answer was really helpful.




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
absorbible y compensable
Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by KittyKitty, Sep 30, 2009.
Previous ThreadNext Thread
KittyKitty
Member
English
Hello,
Can anybody help me with the two terms "absorbible y compensable", I really appreciate your help.

The terms are from an employment contract. The clause reads:

La retribución que, por cualquier concepto, perciba el trabajador será absorbible y compensable con cualesquiera mejoras que se establezcan en el futuro por el Convenio Colectivo o Norma de aplicación general, siempre que los mínimos legalmente exigibles no superen, en cómputo anual, la retribución total pactada, cualquiera que sea su naturaleza o denominación.

I don't really understand what the clause is getting at but this is my attempt so far:

The remuneration received, for whatever reason, by the employee shall be assimilable and compensatable with any additional salary component/additional compensation established in the future by the Collective Agreement or generally applicable Standard, provided that the legally required minimums do not exceed the total agreed remuneration, calculated annually, whatever its nature or description.
KittyKitty, Sep 30, 2009 #1

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search