allanándose

English translation: acquiescing

14:02 May 29, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: allanándose
Buenas tardes,

¿Alguien me podría decir cuál sería el equivalente de este término en inglés o, en su defecto, qué siginifca?

Muchas gracias.

"...la cual se entrega en esta fecha en concepto de ARRAS PENITENCIALES establecidas y definidas en el artículo 1.454 del Código Civil, de tal forma que podrá rescindirse el contrato, allanándose el comprador a perderlas, o el vendedor a devolverlas duplicadas"
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
English translation:acquiescing
Explanation:
Acquiesce | Define Acquiesce at Dictionary.com
www.dictionary.com/browse/acquiesce
verb (used without object), acquiesced, acquiescing. 1. to assent tacitly; submit or comply silently or without protest; agree; consent: to acquiesce halfheartedly in a business plan.

agree or consent to would also be right
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the Buyer) agreeing (to forfeit the deposit/earnest money...)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +3acquiescing
patinba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquiescing


Explanation:
Acquiesce | Define Acquiesce at Dictionary.com
www.dictionary.com/browse/acquiesce
verb (used without object), acquiesced, acquiescing. 1. to assent tacitly; submit or comply silently or without protest; agree; consent: to acquiesce halfheartedly in a business plan.

agree or consent to would also be right

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: Though I think you should give a Spanish reference, not an English one. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/spanish-engli...
13 mins
  -> OK!Thank you Phil!

agree  Robert Forstag: Phil's point is well taken (i.e., in terms of general practice).
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the Buyer) agreeing (to forfeit the deposit/earnest money...)


Explanation:
"Arras penitenciales " (also called "arras de desistimiento") denotes a "forfeitable deposit (or) earnest money" and are defined as "medio de resolver un contrato de compraventa, allánandose el comprador a perder las arras o el vendedor a devolverlas duplicadas" ( = "means for rescinding a sales contract in which the Buyer agrees to forfeit the deposit or the Seller to pay the Buyer double that amount").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-05-29 14:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allanarse = Conformarse, avenirse, acceder a algo (DRAE)


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "whereby the buyer/purchaser agrees..."
2 hrs
  -> Also a possibility; Thanks, neilmac

agree  Charles Davis: "Acquiesce" is a good translation of "allanarse" on its own, but "acquiescing in forfeiting" doesn't work well at all; "agreeing" is much more suitable for this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. That is exactly what I think and is why I provided a translation of the whole phrase in its context.

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

agree  Sandro Tomasi
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search