autónomo societario

English translation: incorporated self-employed (or) self-employed director/executive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autónomo societario
English translation:incorporated self-employed (or) self-employed director/executive
Entered by: Justin Peterson

00:38 Dec 5, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: autónomo societario
La Presidencia y la Tesorería de la xxx serán cargos exclusivos del órgano de gobierno de la Asociación. Es decir, no podrán tener vinculación laboral permanente con ninguna otra empresa. No podrán emitir facturas a la Asociación, ya que las funciones que desempeñan son de carácter empresarial (según la normativa española: directores de empresas, tesoreros, consejeros delegados…); al mismo tiempo, deberán estar dados de alta como autónomos, ya que al ser directivos no podrán tampoco tener contratos laborales por cuenta ajena con la empresa, por afectarles directamente el resultado económico de la misma, algo que los distingue de otros tipos de empleados, que tienen asegurada una retribución en cuantía fija, con independencia de los resultados económicos. Su vinculación con la Asociación se basará en un acuerdo laboral interno. Su figura es la de ***trabajadores autónomos societarios***
Justin Peterson
Spain
incorporated self-employed (or) self-employed director/executive
Explanation:
I think either of these might be appropriate for your text. "Autónomos societarios" are a (fairly) new form of "emprendador" in Spain (see info below) who are self-employed but who at the same time constitute a "persona jurídica" (are a legal entity, are "incorporated"). Thus, the possible translation "incorporated self-employed", but also specifically for your text "self-employed director (or) executive" since by definition "el autónomo societario es aquel que pone en marcha o administra una sociedad mercantil..." and your text refers to executive positions within the association ("Presidencia y Tesorería").

https://www.serautonomo.net/los-autonomos-societarios-que-so...

https://www.sageone.es/2014/01/28/los-autonomos-societarios-...

https://infoautonomos.eleconomista.es/tipos-de-sociedades/au...

https://factura2.com/autonomos-societarios
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incorporated self-employed (or) self-employed director/executive
Rebecca Jowers
1corporate self-employed
Daniel Liberman


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corporate self-employed


Explanation:
My guess from reading of text is that "trabajadores autónomos societarios" could possibly be "corporate self-employed workers."

Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incorporated self-employed (or) self-employed director/executive


Explanation:
I think either of these might be appropriate for your text. "Autónomos societarios" are a (fairly) new form of "emprendador" in Spain (see info below) who are self-employed but who at the same time constitute a "persona jurídica" (are a legal entity, are "incorporated"). Thus, the possible translation "incorporated self-employed", but also specifically for your text "self-employed director (or) executive" since by definition "el autónomo societario es aquel que pone en marcha o administra una sociedad mercantil..." and your text refers to executive positions within the association ("Presidencia y Tesorería").

https://www.serautonomo.net/los-autonomos-societarios-que-so...

https://www.sageone.es/2014/01/28/los-autonomos-societarios-...

https://infoautonomos.eleconomista.es/tipos-de-sociedades/au...

https://factura2.com/autonomos-societarios

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bailey
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Wendy Penn
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search