dejes de cuenta

English translation: refusal and abandonment of goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejes de cuenta
English translation:refusal and abandonment of goods
Entered by: elgranle

16:46 Feb 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: dejes de cuenta
hacer protestas y reclamaciones, dejes de cuenta y abandono de mercancías; abrir, contestar y firmar la correspondencia; levantar protestas de avería.
elgranle
refusal and abandonment of goods
Explanation:
"Deje de cuenta" in shipping contracts is the consignee's refusal or abandonment of defective or delayed goods at the carrier's expense. (Source: Diccionario Jurídico Bosch, Barcelona, 1995). The "abandono de mercancías" part is already in the original, so perhaps you could translate it as "refusal and abandonment of goods".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refusal and abandonment of goods
Rebecca Jowers
3fibs
Gabo Pena
2dejos de cuenta
Ryszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dejos de cuenta


Explanation:
tal vez...

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refusal and abandonment of goods


Explanation:
"Deje de cuenta" in shipping contracts is the consignee's refusal or abandonment of defective or delayed goods at the carrier's expense. (Source: Diccionario Jurídico Bosch, Barcelona, 1995). The "abandono de mercancías" part is already in the original, so perhaps you could translate it as "refusal and abandonment of goods".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
thanx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibs


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search