Pagos de Previsión de Gestión

English translation: Management Forecast Payments

11:49 Feb 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Pagos de Previsión de Gestión
The context is an agreement relating to network of companies involved in the supply of automotive parts. The country is Mexico.

" ..designados por tales fabricantes como fondos de marketing o subsidios para el llamado estado de "Proveedor Preferido " (Pagos de Previsión de Gestión ").... "

Looks like some kind of management fee. But does anyone know definitively?

Many thanks.
Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
English translation:Management Forecast Payments
Explanation:
Literally.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Neil. Given the context I suspect this rather strange phrase refers to management targets, but they've opted for "forecast" as a euphemism for "target". Anyhow, here are the points. Best wishes. Sian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forward looking management payments
Francois Boye
1Management Forecast Payments
neilmac


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Management Forecast Payments


Explanation:
Literally.

Example sentence(s):
  • Handling domestic and International vendor transactions, assisting the management forecast payments and planning the funds...

    https://www.linkedin.com/in/abrahamutrrod/?locale=en_US
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Many thanks Neil. Given the context I suspect this rather strange phrase refers to management targets, but they've opted for "forecast" as a euphemism for "target". Anyhow, here are the points. Best wishes. Sian.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward looking management payments


Explanation:
payments in advance by management based on forecasts

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search