abonable

English translation: offset against

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abonable
English translation:offset against
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

00:14 Feb 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease
Spanish term or phrase: abonable
I know that abonable usually means payable, but here I think the phrase means "may not be credited toward the rent." Can anyone confirm this or give me a better suggestion? The context is a clause in a lease.

MEJORAS. La Arrendataria podrá introducirle mejoras a las áreas de oficinas arrendadas con la previa autorización de la Arrendante por escrito. Dichas mejoras no serán abonables a rentas.
Jeanne Zang
United States
offset against
Explanation:
I can confirm that that's definitely what it means: the cost of these enhancements/improvements will be discounted from the rent.
Perhaps "(The cost of) these enhancements/improvements shall not be offset against rent payments."
I think "credited toward" is OK too though.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offset against
Joshua Parker
4payable
Paul García


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable


Explanation:
Still 'payable, to me, as in *will not be payable toward rent*

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset against


Explanation:
I can confirm that that's definitely what it means: the cost of these enhancements/improvements will be discounted from the rent.
Perhaps "(The cost of) these enhancements/improvements shall not be offset against rent payments."
I think "credited toward" is OK too though.


Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Carter
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search