International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

asociación sin fines de lucro de capacidad restringida

English translation: a non-for-profit organization having a scope with restrictions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asociación sin fines de lucro de capacidad restringida
English translation:a non-for-profit organization having a scope with restrictions
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

15:12 Apr 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Business Incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: asociación sin fines de lucro de capacidad restringida
Ok, so this is a Paraguayan non-profit association type, defined by the following regulation:

La única distinción operativa, sin entrar todavía a realizar consideraciones de índole fiscal, es que las asociaciones reconocidas de utilidad pública y –aunque no existe mención expresa- las fundaciones tienen la capacidad de recibir legados y, por el contrario, las asociaciones inscriptas con capacidad restringida no tienen esa capacidad; pero eso es todo.

I'm needing to understand the term for the translation of the bylaws of this non-profit association in Paraguay.

Thanks!
Ryan Kelly
United States
a non-for-profit organization having a scope with restrictions
Explanation:
Nonprofits are usually restricted in what they can and cannot do with their donations. "Capacidad restringida" in this context implies the restrictions as to their scope (not their "capacity", which in English has a different connotation). It could also be "limited scope" but limited is not the same as restricted. Restriction implies a specific set of things they cannot do (for example, involve themselves in political activity).
Example: "501(c)(3) organizations face the most restrictions on their political and legislative activity. Whereas 501(c)(4) organizations may engage in partisan political campaign activity (but only as a secondary activity) and may engage in unlimited lobbying activities, a 501(c)(3) organization is generally prohibited from engaging in political campaign activity and may not attempt to influence legislation as a substantial part of its activities."
Selected response from:

Claudia Brauer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-profit association not authorised to receive bequests
philgoddard
4non-profit association with restricted legal capacity
Francois Boye
4 -1a non-for-profit organization having a scope with restrictions
Claudia Brauer


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-profit association not authorised to receive bequests


Explanation:
I'm not sure if the text you've given is what you're translating, or a definition you've found.

Depending on the context, you may need to leave it in Spanish, or do a literal translation (something like "restricted-capacity non-profit association"), or use something like my paraphrase, or a combination of these.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, it's all in the text
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a non-for-profit organization having a scope with restrictions


Explanation:
Nonprofits are usually restricted in what they can and cannot do with their donations. "Capacidad restringida" in this context implies the restrictions as to their scope (not their "capacity", which in English has a different connotation). It could also be "limited scope" but limited is not the same as restricted. Restriction implies a specific set of things they cannot do (for example, involve themselves in political activity).
Example: "501(c)(3) organizations face the most restrictions on their political and legislative activity. Whereas 501(c)(4) organizations may engage in partisan political campaign activity (but only as a secondary activity) and may engage in unlimited lobbying activities, a 501(c)(3) organization is generally prohibited from engaging in political campaign activity and may not attempt to influence legislation as a substantial part of its activities."


    Reference: http://www.bairdholm.com/publications-feed/entry/501-c-3-org...
Claudia Brauer
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Sorry, but this doesn't sound English at all. "With a restricted scope" might be OK. And it's nothing to do with donations.
6 days

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-profit association with restricted legal capacity


Explanation:
Capacidad jurídica



[DCiv] Aptitud general para ser titular de las relaciones jurídicas, titular de derechos y obligaciones.

Es la atribución por ley de la posibilidad de ser sujeto de derechos y obligaciones. La capacidad jurídica está atribuida a toda persona física o natural desde su nacimiento y de acuerdo con lo regulado legalmente respecto a éste. Sin embargo, el reconocimiento de dicha capacidad no implica que toda persona puede actuar con la misma eficacia jurídica; es decir, la capacidad de adquirir derechos o de contraer obligaciones no siempre va unida a la capacidad de ejercitar aquéllos o de cumplir éstas. Tal posibilidad de hacerlo, y con eficacia jurídica, se denomina capacidad de obrar. cuando un sujeto de derecho menor de edad, que como tal tiene capacidad jurídica, ha de realizar un acto jurídico que sólo pueden hacer los mayores de edad, no podrá obrarlo él personalmente, sino que deberá hacerlo otra persona en su nombre e interés.

Fuente: La Enciclopedia Juridica


Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search