ordenación clara de todas sus ideas

English translation: [having] clearly prepared all his ideas

20:11 Apr 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Last will and testament
Spanish term or phrase: ordenación clara de todas sus ideas
Hello,

I came across the following phrase in a last will and testament. The phrase begins as follows:

El compareciente testador manifiesta conocer personalmente a todos los testigos instrumentales, a quienes asegura, junto al Notario autorizante, expedito y con ordenación clara de todas sus ideas, estar en pleno y total disfrute de sus facultades mentales, sano juicio y mente despejada y en aptitud legal para formailzar aquí su última voluntad...

Like many legal documents, it is a bit repetitive and long-winded. My attempt up to this point is:

The appearing Testator states that he personally knows all of the Attesting Witnesses, who he assures, alongside the authorized Notary, unobstructed and with clear organization of all of his thoughts, being in full use of his mental faculties and of sound and clear mind, and having the legal aptitude to herein execute his last Will…

I am wondering if anyone has a better suggestion for the phrase "ordenación clara de todas sus ideas"? This is my first time translating this type of document, so if an expert sees something else that looks awry, please do let me know.

I thank you all very kindly in advance for your feedback.

Colleen
Colleen Dwyer
Puerto Rico
English translation:[having] clearly prepared all his ideas
Explanation:
To me, this wording is about setting the stage for how the will was made.

I don't agree that it all just means "of sound mind" either. You can be of sound mind yet not have a clear idea of what you are doing or indeed want to do. What this is apparently saying is that the person had "all his ducks in a row", i.e., he was well organised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-04-17 21:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One other thing, the "notario autorizante" doesn't mean "authorized notary", it means the "notario que da fe", i.e., the notary attesting to the act, so it is the "attesting" or "authenticating" notary.

autorizar
2. tr. Dicho de un escribano o de un notario: Dar fe en un documento.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=4UeM2yU
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
I ended up choosing "having clearly stated all his intents" for the wording, but I appreciated your comments and reference, and it convinced me not to condense this. I also thank you for the comment on "notario autorizante."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4having clearly stated all his intents
David Hollywood
4[having] clearly prepared all his ideas
Robert Carter
4of sound mind and memory
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of sound mind and memory


Explanation:
Sound mind and memory - The Free Dictionary
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/sound mind an...

n. having an understanding of one's actions and reasonable knowledge of one's family, possessions and surroundings. This is a phrase often included in the introductory paragraph of a will in which the testator (writer of the will) declares that he/she is "of sound mind and memory." The general test is whether the person ...
sound mind and memory | Wex Legal Dictionary / Encyclopedia | LII ...
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/sound_mind_and_memory

When making a will, the ability to understand in general what one owns, one's family relationships, and the meaning and effect of the will.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[having] clearly prepared all his ideas


Explanation:
To me, this wording is about setting the stage for how the will was made.

I don't agree that it all just means "of sound mind" either. You can be of sound mind yet not have a clear idea of what you are doing or indeed want to do. What this is apparently saying is that the person had "all his ducks in a row", i.e., he was well organised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-04-17 21:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One other thing, the "notario autorizante" doesn't mean "authorized notary", it means the "notario que da fe", i.e., the notary attesting to the act, so it is the "attesting" or "authenticating" notary.

autorizar
2. tr. Dicho de un escribano o de un notario: Dar fe en un documento.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=4UeM2yU

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
I ended up choosing "having clearly stated all his intents" for the wording, but I appreciated your comments and reference, and it convinced me not to condense this. I also thank you for the comment on "notario autorizante."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for bringing this to my attention. I haven't revised yet. I started this after a bout of insomnia. "Authorized" would be "autorizado" not "autorizante." You are so right! Thankfully, I got an extension on this and can edit after some sleep. I'm going to contemplate all of these comments. Thanks again. Cheers!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having clearly stated all his intents


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-18 03:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"intents" in the sense of what he wants to do

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I liked this wording suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search