consta de (la escritura pública)

English translation: is recorded/contained in the public/notarial instrument

23:36 Apr 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Contract
Spanish term or phrase: consta de (la escritura pública)
La personería de don X y don X para representar a compañía X., consta de la escritura pública de fecha 27 de enero 2015, otorgada en la Notaría de Santiago de X.

Would 'record in a public deed' work for this particular context? Consta has so many possible translations. The designated signing representatives X and X representing Company X., record a public deed dated 27 January 2015 granted at the Santiago Public Notary Office of X.

Chile.
Amy Gulvin
New Zealand
English translation:is recorded/contained in the public/notarial instrument
Explanation:
You're right that it means "record" here, but no, they're not recording the authorisation (power of attorney), rather, it has already been recorded in a public instrument. Some people prefer "notarial instrument".

I'm not sure if they use "deed" in NZ for matters other than conveyances, but to be on the safe side, "instrument" is fine in any case.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is recorded/contained in the public/notarial instrument
Robert Carter
4is evidenced by notarially-recorded instrument
Diego Figallo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is recorded/contained in the public/notarial instrument


Explanation:
You're right that it means "record" here, but no, they're not recording the authorisation (power of attorney), rather, it has already been recorded in a public instrument. Some people prefer "notarial instrument".

I'm not sure if they use "deed" in NZ for matters other than conveyances, but to be on the safe side, "instrument" is fine in any case.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas: Agree with "is contained".
30 mins
  -> Thanks, eVeritas.

agree  DEBORAH; HOWZE
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Deborah.

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Richard Cadena
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is evidenced by notarially-recorded instrument


Explanation:
The relevant power or standing to represent the principal has been granted under a notarially-recorded instrument.

Diego Figallo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search