fiduciario del Fideicomiso

English translation: trustee [of the Trust]

19:23 May 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trust Agreement (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: fiduciario del Fideicomiso
FORMATO DEL CONVENIO DE ADHESIÓN
CONVENIO DE ADHESION (el “Convenio”) que celebran, de una parte, [●], representada en este acto por su representante legal, [●], en calidad de fideicomitente y fideicomisario en segundo lugar adherente (el “Fideicomitente Adherente”), xxxx, en su carácter de fiduciario del Fideicomiso (según se define más adelante), xxxxx., integrante del Grupo Financiero xxxxx, como fideicomisario en primer lugar (el “Fideicomisario en Primer Lugar”), representado en este acto por [●]; con la comparecencia y consentimiento de los Fideicomitentes (según dicho término se define más adelante), representados en este acto por su representante legal, [●]; al tenor de los siguientes Antecedentes y Cláusulas:

According to a legal dictionary I have both" fiduciari"o and "fideicmiso" can mean" trust "so I´m confused about what this term means. Any help would be welcome.
Toby Wakely
Spain
English translation:trustee [of the Trust]
Explanation:
Or as Lorena says, "fiduciary", but I believe trustee is the more common term.

A trust is a three-party fiduciary relationship in which the first party, the trustor or settlor, transfers ("settles") a property (often but not necessarily a sum of money) upon the second party (the trustee) for the benefit of the third party, the beneficiary.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trust_law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-15 21:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the word "fiduciary" is often used as the adjective (for "trust") in this context, e.g.:

Trustees thus have a fiduciary duty to manage the trust to the benefit of the equitable owners.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trust_law
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
OK, this´ll do. Thanks Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trustee [of the Trust]
Robert Carter
4member of the Trust
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trustee [of the Trust]


Explanation:
Or as Lorena says, "fiduciary", but I believe trustee is the more common term.

A trust is a three-party fiduciary relationship in which the first party, the trustor or settlor, transfers ("settles") a property (often but not necessarily a sum of money) upon the second party (the trustee) for the benefit of the third party, the beneficiary.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trust_law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-15 21:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the word "fiduciary" is often used as the adjective (for "trust") in this context, e.g.:

Trustees thus have a fiduciary duty to manage the trust to the benefit of the equitable owners.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trust_law

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
OK, this´ll do. Thanks Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member of the Trust


Explanation:
to avoid repetition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-16 03:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works imo

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think "member", although possibly a trustee, is mistranslation; we don't have to be "nice" regarding repetition in legal translation
1 day 10 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: David, this wording would suggest that either the "fiduciario" is one of several members on a board of trustees or that the trust is some kind of conglomerate, neither of which appears to be the case here.
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search