ajenas a

English translation: not affiliated with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajenas a
English translation:not affiliated with
Entered by: Robin Levey

20:35 Jun 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: ajenas a
I don't know if this means "not affiliated with" (the Parties) or "other than" (the Parties)
Thanks in advance.

Las Partes convienen en que la información que se proporcionen o que lleguen a conocer por motivo del presente Contrato, será considerada como estrictamente confidencial, por lo que se obligan a no revelarla a terceras personas ajenas a las Partes. Por lo anterior, las Partes se obligan a tomar las providencias necesarias para que las personas que manejan información proporcionada por éstas con motivo o como consecuencia de los servicios objeto del presente contrato, no la divulguen y que terceras personas ajenas a las Partes, no tengan acceso a ella.
jmf
United States
not affiliated with
Explanation:
In a contract in which the "parties" are businesses, corporations etc. - as distinct from private individuals - the expression "ajenas a" refers to anyone who is not operating under the responsibility of the contracting party (where 'anyone' may refer, for example, to an employee of the party or to a subcontractor (which may of course be another business). It would be perfectly normal, under a contract between businesses, for the employees (and legitimate sub-contractors) of each party to have knowledge of certain information (preferably on a 'need to know' basis) - if only so they can play their respective part in fulfilling the obligations of said contract.

"not affiliated with" is one way of expressing the idea that access to senstitive information must be restricted to those who have a legitimate interest/responsibility in the respective party's involvement in fulfilment of the contract - be they the 'party' itself, or anyone working under their contractual responsibility.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for taking the time to weigh in on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not affiliated with
Robin Levey
4unrelated/external
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1other than
Steven Huddleston
5 -1un-linked to
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un-linked to


Explanation:
ES: ... A terceras personas ajenas a las Partes ...
EN: ... To thirds un-linked to the parties ...
Posiblemente exista algún mejor término para este cognado, aunque aquí está mi grano de arena.
Saludos.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: too vague to be enforceable unless you make an extensive definition of who IS linked to the parties
1 hr

neutral  Charles Davis: I would say this is the correct idea, though as you suggest it is probably not how it would be expressed.
5 hrs

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: I thought "third parties" was the standard translation of "terceros". Is "thirds", as you mention, also a possibility?
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other than


Explanation:
As stated in my comment, I think your second possibility is the correct one.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
43 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Steven. This doesn't really work because "las Partes" are not third parties, so you can't say "third parties other than the Parties".
3 hrs
  -> You could say "third persons other than the Parties" which is what we were thinking. Although I agree with philgoddard's comment that it is redundant and could be left out. But it is for the asker to decide that; she knows her client.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not affiliated with


Explanation:
In a contract in which the "parties" are businesses, corporations etc. - as distinct from private individuals - the expression "ajenas a" refers to anyone who is not operating under the responsibility of the contracting party (where 'anyone' may refer, for example, to an employee of the party or to a subcontractor (which may of course be another business). It would be perfectly normal, under a contract between businesses, for the employees (and legitimate sub-contractors) of each party to have knowledge of certain information (preferably on a 'need to know' basis) - if only so they can play their respective part in fulfilling the obligations of said contract.

"not affiliated with" is one way of expressing the idea that access to senstitive information must be restricted to those who have a legitimate interest/responsibility in the respective party's involvement in fulfilment of the contract - be they the 'party' itself, or anyone working under their contractual responsibility.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for taking the time to weigh in on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, that's the idea. I usually translate it as "unrelated to".
16 mins
  -> Thanks. Once the concept is understood there are various ways to express it - including your 'unrelated to'. I've even seen 'not subordinated to' in a few cases.

agree  Charles Davis: I agree. It might, for example, be legitimate to disclose the information to another company in the same group, which would be "other than" the parties but not "ajenas a" one of the parties.
1 hr

agree  Laura Nagle
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrelated/external


Explanation:
I think either one of these words would work well.

For ex: "unrelated/external third parties"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search