reservas pagaderas

English translation: distributable reserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservas pagaderas
English translation:distributable reserves
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

19:09 Jun 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Shares and shareholders
Spanish term or phrase: reservas pagaderas
Does this mean "Payment funds" or something else please?

This is the context........La sociedad no podrá obtener acciones desembolsadas salvo de forma gratuita, en caso de que el precio de la adquisición no pueda ser cargado íntegramente a las reservas pagaderas o en caso de que la directiva sepa o pueda prever razonablemente que la sociedad tras la adquisición no podrá seguir pagando las deudas reclamables de la sociedad.

Thank you for any help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
distributable reserves
Explanation:
Means reserves which by law or operation of the company's Articles of Association may be used to make payments, e.g. of dividends
Non-distributable reserves are those which must remain intact
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Allegro Trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4may not be charged to the debit of the reserve account
Francois Boye
3distributable reserves
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributable reserves


Explanation:
Means reserves which by law or operation of the company's Articles of Association may be used to make payments, e.g. of dividends
Non-distributable reserves are those which must remain intact

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thank you very much Allegro Trans
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much AllegroTrans


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may not be charged to the debit of the reserve account


Explanation:
The debit of the reserve account includes all the reserves' decrements

https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/what-is-reserve-acc...

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "las reservas" in the ST clearly means there is more than one reserve account
19 hrs
  -> every reserve movement shows in the reserve account




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search