se asegura que

English translation: Steps will be taken to provide this information to the aforementioned individuals.

11:55 Aug 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: se asegura que
Hola,

¿Cómo podría expresar "se asegurará que" en la siguiente oración?

"Se asegurará que dichas personas estén informadas al respecto"
Fernanda1984
Argentina
English translation:Steps will be taken to provide this information to the aforementioned individuals.
Explanation:
“Se asegurará que” is simply an affirmation that the informing will occur, and is not (pace François) intended to assure/comfort/placate anyone else regarding the occurrence of the event.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Steps will be taken to provide this information to the aforementioned individuals.
Robert Forstag
3rest assured that---
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rest assured that---


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se asegurará que dichas personas estén informadas al respecto.
Steps will be taken to provide this information to the aforementioned individuals.


Explanation:
“Se asegurará que” is simply an affirmation that the informing will occur, and is not (pace François) intended to assure/comfort/placate anyone else regarding the occurrence of the event.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: although I would say "must be taken" or "must be taken to ensure that the aforementioned/these individuals are provided with the relevant information"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David. The Spanish language has other ways of indicating obligation. That point aside, I find each of your alternatives a good deal more awkward than my own suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search