absteniéndose

English translation: with the abstention of

09:41 Sep 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: absteniéndose
INTERVIENEN:
DON xxxxxxx, en su propio nombre y derecho.
DON xxxxx y DON xxxxcomo miembros del Consejo de Administración de xxx, S.L. absteniéndose de intervenir el otro Consejero de la sociedad, D. Eduardo para evitar una situación de conflicto de interés, en adelante, la "Sociedad"
En los conceptos en que intervienen, las Partes se reconocen recíprocamente la capacidad legal bastante para la celebración del presente contrato y, a tal efecto,
Sarah Ahmed (X)
Egypt
English translation:with the abstention of
Explanation:
"... el otro Consejero de la sociedad / the other company board member"
... or however you happen to be translating "Consejero de la sociedad".
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the abstention of
neilmac
4declining from
David Hollywood
3to abstain from intervening
Lorenzo Oliveira Negro


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the abstention of


Explanation:
"... el otro Consejero de la sociedad / the other company board member"
... or however you happen to be translating "Consejero de la sociedad".


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/with+the+abstention.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to abstain from intervening


Explanation:
abstains from intervening in order to avoid...

Lorenzo Oliveira Negro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declining from


Explanation:
being part of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-09-19 01:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the key word here is "decline" in a legal context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-09-19 01:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decline to participate" ... en estos sondeos es totalmente voluntaria y puede abstenerse de hacerlo.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search