ADJUDICACIÓN POR

English translation: DISTRIBUTION OWING TO

15:37 Oct 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / disolución de sociedad conyugal
Spanish term or phrase: ADJUDICACIÓN POR
Adjudicación por disolución de sociedad conyugal

Es el título introductorio del contrato.

Mi intento de traducción es

ADJUDICATION INCIDENT TO DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
GBeccaria
Argentina
English translation:DISTRIBUTION OWING TO
Explanation:
"DISTRIBUTION OWING TO THE DISSOLUTION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY"

"Adjudication" is, I believe, a false friend here because what we normally think of as "adjudication" in English is referred to as possibly a "sentencia", "resolución judicial", or "laudo" in Spanish.

Conversely, what the "adjudicación" is referring to here is a "distribution" of assets.

Below is an example of how the term "adjudicar" is being used with respect to the dissolution of marital (community) property. As you can see, it is referring to how the parties are dividing the property between each other and "distributing" it.

1) Impuesto de sellos: Este gravamen no alcanza al convenio en análisis en virtud de que el mismo implica, en esencia, una división de condominio mediante la cual las partes se adjudicaron los distintos bienes integrantes de la sociedad conyugal, de forma tal que a cada uno se le adjudicó bienes representativos de la mitad de los que formaban parte de la comunidad. Sentado ello, no se advierte en esta instancia onerosidad alguna que determine la aplicación del gravamen (arts. 214 y 259 inciso 34 del Código Fiscal t.o. 1999). Distinta sería la situación si a uno de los cónyuges se le adjudican bienes a cambio de una contraprestación que entrega al otro, con el fin de tornar equivalentes los valores.
https://www.colegio-escribanos.org.ar/noticias/2015_07_15_Te...


Here is how the word "distribute" is used in English in this context:

Distribution of property is the division, due to a death or the dissolution of a marriage, of property which was owned by the deceased, or acquired during the course of the marriage.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Division_of_property

Strictly speaking, "due to" (caused by) is incorrect in the quote above, it should be "owing to" or "because of" or a similar construction.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!! Your answers have been really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DISTRIBUTION OWING TO
Robert Carter
2Adjudication for dissolution of community property
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DISTRIBUTION OWING TO


Explanation:
"DISTRIBUTION OWING TO THE DISSOLUTION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY"

"Adjudication" is, I believe, a false friend here because what we normally think of as "adjudication" in English is referred to as possibly a "sentencia", "resolución judicial", or "laudo" in Spanish.

Conversely, what the "adjudicación" is referring to here is a "distribution" of assets.

Below is an example of how the term "adjudicar" is being used with respect to the dissolution of marital (community) property. As you can see, it is referring to how the parties are dividing the property between each other and "distributing" it.

1) Impuesto de sellos: Este gravamen no alcanza al convenio en análisis en virtud de que el mismo implica, en esencia, una división de condominio mediante la cual las partes se adjudicaron los distintos bienes integrantes de la sociedad conyugal, de forma tal que a cada uno se le adjudicó bienes representativos de la mitad de los que formaban parte de la comunidad. Sentado ello, no se advierte en esta instancia onerosidad alguna que determine la aplicación del gravamen (arts. 214 y 259 inciso 34 del Código Fiscal t.o. 1999). Distinta sería la situación si a uno de los cónyuges se le adjudican bienes a cambio de una contraprestación que entrega al otro, con el fin de tornar equivalentes los valores.
https://www.colegio-escribanos.org.ar/noticias/2015_07_15_Te...


Here is how the word "distribute" is used in English in this context:

Distribution of property is the division, due to a death or the dissolution of a marriage, of property which was owned by the deceased, or acquired during the course of the marriage.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Division_of_property

Strictly speaking, "due to" (caused by) is incorrect in the quote above, it should be "owing to" or "because of" or a similar construction.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!! Your answers have been really helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Adjudication for dissolution of community property


Explanation:
Adjudication for dissolution of community property


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/93...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: disolución y liquidación de sociedad conyugal
English translation: dissolution and liquidation of community property



https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-d... (Mexico)
Sociedad Conyugal
English translation: marital property system/community property/marital partnership

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/40...
under the community property system

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/11...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad conyugal
English translation: marital/community property system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-17 17:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Property
https://www.law.washington.edu/.../DisMarriageCommProp.ppt
In Washington, divorce is called “Dissolution of Marriage” and it is governed by RCW ... or; Dissolution is adjudicated before a judge and the judge enters a decree, or ... Washington is a community property state; Each spouse is regarded as ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-10-19 19:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert: I am posting here but I am not sure what your hesitancy really is with using "adjudication". Mark you, we may not have enough context! All the Asker has said is that it is the introduction to an agreement ("título introductorio del contrato"), and little else.

sinónimos of "to adjudicate": judge, adjudge, try, hear, examine, arbitrate, decide on, decide, settle, resolve, determine, pronounce on, give a ruling on, sit in judgement on, pass judgement on, give a verdict on, make a ruling on; referee, umpire
"the case was adjudicated in the High Court"

Personal Jurisdiction to Adjudicate Divorce Proceedings – New Case ...
https://www.ksfamilylaw.com/personal-jurisdiction-to-adjudic...
Personal Jurisdiction to Adjudicate Divorce Proceedings – New Case Law. On April 24, 2012, the Supreme Court of Georgia decided Ennis v. Ennis, holding that ...

PROCEEDINGS IN A DIVORCE CASE
separacja.pl/en/divorce-court.html
The court may adjudicate divorce only after examining the matter in a trial. In a divorce case one of the spouses' files for divorce against the other spouse.

I think, and with the greatest respect, just using "distribution owing to...." may be somewhat misleading (your proposal). To my mind, it appears to be the "processes" involved at the beginning of the proceedings (I am not sure that I am explaining myself very well), but by using "distribution owing to" or similar words, to me, that appears to be further along in the proceeding (?). Hope you understand this! And I could be dead wrong! Regards.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search