reserva de masa

English translation: bulk reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reserva de masa
English translation:bulk reserve
Entered by: S Ben Price

08:44 Nov 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: reserva de masa
Not finding this anywhere, nor is it mentioned anywhere else in my document. Any ideas?
Castilian Spanish to UK English
TIA!

Original
45º Complemento puesto de trabajo.- Si el puesto de trabajo de un trabajador/a incluyera alguna de las actividades que están encuadradas en un Grupo Profesional superior del Convenio General, será susceptible de percibir un complemento de puesto de trabajo, cuyo importe será a cargo de la reserva de masa y no consolidable.

Rough draft
45. Position supplement. If an employee's position includes any of the duties of a higher professional group as laid out in the General Agreement, the employee is entitled to receive a position supplement, the amount of which will be covered by the mass reserve and cannot be consolidated.
S Ben Price
Spain
bulk reserve
Explanation:
Not my area of expertise, hence the low confidence level, but this looks like it might be a back translation from English. The term appears a lot in insurance contexts.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Payroll reserve
María Perales
1bulk reserve
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bulk reserve


Explanation:
Not my area of expertise, hence the low confidence level, but this looks like it might be a back translation from English. The term appears a lot in insurance contexts.


    Reference: http://www.actuarialoutpost.com/actuarial_discussion_forum/s...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Payroll reserve


Explanation:
Yo diría que se refiere a "reserva de masa salarial" y que se han comido la palabra "salarial". Están hablando de complementos salariales, así que tiene todo el sentido.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/16...

https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/payroll-reserve

http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/audits/documents/PayrollReserveAsse...

María Perales
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, there is an ellipsis here ("masa salarial").
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  neilmac: Now it makes more sense...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andy Watkinson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Louise Normandin
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Louise.

agree  Robert Carter: The annoying thing about leaving it up to the askers to decide which is the correct term is that they often have the least idea of how it should be translated. You clearly knew what this was straight away. Saludos!
10 days
  -> Así es la vida, Robert :-). ¡Gracias por tus palabras!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search