período de gestiones

English translation: operational period, operating period, period of operation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período de gestiones
English translation:operational period, operating period, period of operation
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:59 Mar 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: período de gestiones
Estoy traduciendo un documento constitutivo - estatutos de una sociedad anónima venezolana. La traducción es para el Reino Unido.

"Para el primer **período de gestiones** de la sociedad que durará desde la fecha de su inscripción en el Registro hasta el primer trimestre de 1993, es decir, hasta que se reúna la asamblea ordinaria correspondiente a ese mes y a ese año, se han designado:"

(Sigue una lista con los nombres de los directores principales y los directores suplentes)

Hasta los momentos he usado "business period", pero quisiera estar segura

Nuevamente, muchas gracias
Yvonne Becker
operational period
Explanation:
Just another option for you.
Selected response from:

Caroline Rannamets
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operational period
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Caroline Rannamets
4incumbency
Robert Carter
4management period
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management period


Explanation:
En atención a la importancia que tienen las reformas estructurales y
el emprendimiento en el marco de las agendas de desarrollo locales,
nacionales y regionales, el Gobierno de México, a través de la Secretaría
de Economía, decidió incluir ambos temas como ejes fundamentales de su
***período de gestión*** al frente de la RIAC (noviembre 2015 – septiembre 2017).

Considering the importance of the structural reforms and entrepreneurship
within the framework of local, national, and regional development agendas,
the Government of Mexico, through its Ministry of Economy, decided to
include both themes as the fundamental axis of its ***management period***
over the RIAC (November 2015 - September 2017).
http://scm.oas.org/pdfs/2017/CIDRP02073.Publicacion.ESP.ENG....

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational period


Explanation:
Just another option for you.

Caroline Rannamets
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or operating, or period of operation.
6 hrs
  -> Absolutely. Thanks Phil.

agree  Wordwatcher: Molt bé!
1 day 3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incumbency


Explanation:
It doesn't mean the operating period of the company, it means the period in office (incumbency) of the directors and executive officers, which may or may not be the same as the operating or business period (the latter being synonymous with fiscal year).

incumbency
NOUN

The holding of an office or the period during which one is held.
‘during his incumbency he established an epidemic warning system’
...
‘Look at the number of corporations that have made the CSO job an automatic incumbency for one agency or another.’
...
‘He also said that Air India which was incurring losses for the past five years has started earning profit during his incumbency.’


"For the first incumbency, starting from the date of the corporation's entry in the Register until the first quarter of 1993, i.e., until the ordinary shareholders' meeting for that month and year, the following persons have been appointed:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Surely it's a fixed period, i.e. a financial/fiscal year?
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Hi Chris, no, that's not necessarily the case in my experience. Sometimes it's a year, other times it may be 2 or 3, or even an indefinite period. There's often no link to the fiscal year, in any case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search