preceptuándose que

English translation: but

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preceptuándose que
English translation:but
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:38 Mar 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: preceptuándose que
Estoy traduciendo un documento constitutivo - estatutos de una sociedad anónima venezolana. La traducción es para el Reino Unido.

En la sección correspondiente a los directores:

"... permanecerán en el ejercicio de sus cargos hasta que sean reemplazados, **preceptuándose que** si por cualquier causa no se reuniere la Asamblea que haya de reelegirlos o reemplazarlos, quedarán tácitamente ratificados en sus cargos, teniendo plena validez todos los actos que ejecuten, aún después de finalizado el término antes expuesto."

Había pensado en colocar "established" o "set forth"

Un millón de gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
but
Explanation:
You could use "with the proviso that" or "with the stipulation that" here but I don't think it takes anything away from your text at all if you translate the sentence as "they shall remain in office until they are replaced, but if for any reason the Shareholders' Meeting in which they are to be replaced is not held..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la respuesta tan práctica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3but
Robert Carter
4 +2provided that/established/prescribe
Katherine Coelho
4stipulating that
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4prescribing that
Juan Maggiore
2 +1However
neilmac
3laying down/declaring that
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulating that


Explanation:
Spanish term or phrase: preceptuado
English translation: stipulated
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/22...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but


Explanation:
You could use "with the proviso that" or "with the stipulation that" here but I don't think it takes anything away from your text at all if you translate the sentence as "they shall remain in office until they are replaced, but if for any reason the Shareholders' Meeting in which they are to be replaced is not held..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la respuesta tan práctica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: That's good translation.
29 mins
  -> Very kind of you, Phil, that's high praise indeed :-)

agree  Charles Davis: I must admit that "with the proviso that" was my immediate reaction on seeing it, but I honestly can't think of any reason not to reduce it to "but", and this time I agree with Phil: this sort of thing is to be encouraged.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. Yes, I have to say that in this case, it's perfectly acceptable. Your comment suddenly reminded me of the protester's placard from somewhere in the past: "Down with that sort of thing!" :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provided that/established/prescribe


Explanation:
Se refiere a cuando se establece algo sea por norma o regulación, ley, etc. Es una condición para lograr algo con base en una norma establecida o condición especifica ya establecida.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/470427-precept...
    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/preceptuado
Katherine Coelho
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Sabili
0 min

agree  liz askew: provided that
2 hrs

neutral  Charles Davis: "established" and "prescribe" don't work at all, and although "with the proviso" that" would be OK, "provided that" is not right, because it is not a condition of what precedes it but an exception.
5 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Charles is right, we can't use "provided that" here. Substitute "siempre y cuando" for "preceptuándose que" and you'll see why.
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescribing that


Explanation:
To set down as a rule, law, or direction:
To establish rules, laws, or directions.

Example sentence(s):
  • (e.g.: prescribed the terms of the surrender)

    Reference: http://https://www.thefreedictionary.com/prescribe
Juan Maggiore
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laying down/declaring that


Explanation:
My opinion.


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/layi...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
However


Explanation:
My first thought was “with the proviso that…”, but the sentence ends up as long and clunky as the original. So then I thought about replacing the comma with a period, followed by something like “However/Nevertheless”…?

“However, if for any reason the Assembly that is to re-elect or replace them is not meeting, they shall be tacitly ratified in their positions…"... or words to that effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-03-17 10:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: As Charles points out, this is essentially the same as Robert's proposal. Nevertheless, it strikes me as somehow slightly more formal and suitable for a contract, but that's just my opinion.


neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is OK, but it's essentially the same as Robert's proposal // Fair enough; variants are legit.
2 hrs
  -> I almost agreed with Robert's "but", but I get a kind of "meh" feeling from it of something sort of missing, which is why I posted this option.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search