procedencia de su tramitación

English translation: whether it would be appropriate for it to be submitted to the licensor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedencia de su tramitación
English translation:whether it would be appropriate for it to be submitted to the licensor
Entered by: patinba

15:22 Apr 22, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: procedencia de su tramitación
El contrato aclara que el Contratista no tiene ningún derecho a hacer valer frente al Concedente cualquier modificación; esta modificación deberá ser solicitada mediante la correspondiente reclamación a la Concesionaria para que esta determine la procedencia de su tramitación al Concedente.


Usually procedencia would be origin, but that doesn't really make sense here. Any help would be appreciated.
Jeff Steffin
whether it would be appropriate for it to be submitted to the licensor
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whether it would be appropriate for it to be submitted to the licensor
patinba
3the merits of processing such; whether it ought properly to be dealt with
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether it would be appropriate for it to be submitted to the licensor


Explanation:
for example

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la procedencia de su tramitación
the merits of processing such; whether it ought properly to be dealt with


Explanation:
la procedencia: (West) legal basis, justification, validity merits, conformance to law, accordance with the law

- and see our colleague Wilsonn's discussion entry. Procede or corresponde: it is appropriate, 'right and proper' or befitting.

Nowt to do with source or origin here.




    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-ci...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/153...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search