capitan de navio de E.M.

English translation: Captain (General Staff)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capitan de navio de E.M.
English translation:Captain (General Staff)
Entered by: jmtquiroga

17:43 Jul 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / 1970 Ecuadorian notarized incorporation statement
Spanish term or phrase: capitan de navio de E.M.
A little out of the realm of legal terms, but written in this statement. The context has to do with asking permission from the Ecuadorian Merchant Marine regarding the sale of a property. It's just the initials that I'd like to confirm.

El Director de la Marina Mercante i (sic) del Litoral.
(firmado)
[nombre del oficial]
CAPITÁN DE NAVIO DE E.M.

At first glance, E.M would seem to indicate "Ecuadorian Marine". But, that's not normal Spanish language order. Suggestions?
As always, a thousand thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
Captain (General Staff)
Explanation:
E.M. stands for Estado Mayor, I believe.

"Durante su discurso de despedida, el comandante saliente, capitán de navío de Estado Mayor (CPNV-EM) Ángel Rivas Bravo, agradeció por la confianza que recibió para desempeñar esta labor."
https://www.eltelegrafo.com.ec/noticias/judicial/12/aviacion...

You also get EMC, which is Estado Mayor Conjunto.

I would use "General Staff" in parentheses, because "staff captain" is a term used with a different meaning in some places, to refer to a second in command on a ship.

As in other Spanish-speaking countries (all of them, as far as I know), the naval rank of "Capitán de Navío" is equivalent to Captain in the US Navy and the British Royal Navy. It is the highest of the three "capitán" ranks, the other two being Capitán de Fragata (equivalent to Commander) and Capitán de Corbata (equivalent to Lieutenant Commander). See these previous answers and the useful Wikipedia pages on US/UK equivalents and on Ecuadorian naval ranks. Capitán de Navío and Captain are both NATO OF-5 ranks, equivalent to Colonel in the army:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/ships-sailing-...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/ships-sailing-...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_United_Kingdom_a...
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armada_del_Ecuador#Rangos_jerá...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
To this American English ear, Estado Mayor does sound a little strange within a naval context. On the other hand, since the Capitán is with Naval Aviation, that does create a sub-context to the matter. IMHO...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Captain (General Staff)
Charles Davis
4/Merchant Navy/ Maritime Staff Ship's Master
Adrian MM.
2Captain - Naval Strategy
Simon Charass


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Captain (General Staff)


Explanation:
E.M. stands for Estado Mayor, I believe.

"Durante su discurso de despedida, el comandante saliente, capitán de navío de Estado Mayor (CPNV-EM) Ángel Rivas Bravo, agradeció por la confianza que recibió para desempeñar esta labor."
https://www.eltelegrafo.com.ec/noticias/judicial/12/aviacion...

You also get EMC, which is Estado Mayor Conjunto.

I would use "General Staff" in parentheses, because "staff captain" is a term used with a different meaning in some places, to refer to a second in command on a ship.

As in other Spanish-speaking countries (all of them, as far as I know), the naval rank of "Capitán de Navío" is equivalent to Captain in the US Navy and the British Royal Navy. It is the highest of the three "capitán" ranks, the other two being Capitán de Fragata (equivalent to Commander) and Capitán de Corbata (equivalent to Lieutenant Commander). See these previous answers and the useful Wikipedia pages on US/UK equivalents and on Ecuadorian naval ranks. Capitán de Navío and Captain are both NATO OF-5 ranks, equivalent to Colonel in the army:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/ships-sailing-...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/ships-sailing-...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_United_Kingdom_a...
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armada_del_Ecuador#Rangos_jerá...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
To this American English ear, Estado Mayor does sound a little strange within a naval context. On the other hand, since the Capitán is with Naval Aviation, that does create a sub-context to the matter. IMHO...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, James :-)

agree  Juan Jacob: Lo primero que se me ocurrió.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, John ;-) Yo no soy marinero, soy...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Captain - Naval Strategy


Explanation:
Jefe de Dpto. de Investigación Estratégica-Marítima
Luis Morales Auz
Capitán de Fragata - EM

https://www.aguena.armada.mil.ec/page/quienes-somos

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: But other people on that page who are not involved with Investigación Estratégica-Militar are also EM. And in fact Luis Morales Auz is Estado Mayor: https://www.aguena.armada.mil.ec/page/juegosg
1 hr
  -> Yes, Charles.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitan de navio de E.M. > Estado Mayor
/Merchant Navy/ Maritime Staff Ship's Master


Explanation:
Having had an uncle who had been in the Brtiish Merchant vs. Royal Navy during World War II and part of the Maritime Staff housed at certain UK ports as marine bases, I - whilst agreeing with Charles D's decoding of EM, rather than with other answerers literally out of their depth - find General Staff on board or on shore somewhat incongruous in a merchant navy context.

Having handled the notarial swearing of City of London etc. 'master's protests' - English originals and translations into such - I must confess that ship's master is the term that automatically occured to me.





Example sentence(s):
  • On most legal documents in the merchant shipping industry, the captain is more formally referred to as the ship's Master. A nautical "captain" may be a civilian.
  • Almirante General Jefe de Estado Mayor de la Armada Quién es

    Reference: http://maritime-connector.com/captain-nautical/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search