Jurisdicción de los tribunales generales

English translation: Jurisdiction of the ordinary courts of law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jurisdicción de los tribunales generales
English translation:Jurisdiction of the ordinary courts of law
Entered by: Adrian MM.

15:15 Jul 31, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Jurisdicción de los tribunales generales
This is from a contract between a supplier and a client, in a section regarding dispute resolution. The full section is as follows:

"En caso de que las partes no lleguen a un acuerdo, los negocios están sujetos, salvo Jurisdicción de los tribunales generales, a la transferencia a la Corte de Arbitraje de Madrid, España."

Would you understand this to mean "unless under the jurisdiction of the General Court", as in the General Court of the EU?
Mark Harris
United Kingdom
Jurisdiction of the ordinary courts of law (vs. the Madrid 'Court' of Arbitration)
Explanation:
The contrast is with arbitration, namely the Madrid 'Court' as an arb. tribunal e.g. that cannot enforce its own awards (vs. a court enforcing its own judgments): sujetos, salvo (save the) Jurisdicción de los tribunales generales (the Jurisdiction of the ord. courts excepted), a la transferencia a la Corte de Arbitraje de Madrid, España."

Notes:

1. in Spain (may be different elsewhere), un tribunal is multi-bench vs. juzgado that is routinely single-judge.

2. a court of ordinary (law) in the US is a probate court.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jurisdiction of the ordinary courts of law (vs. the Madrid 'Court' of Arbitration)
Adrian MM.
4 +1regular court system jurisdiction
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular court system jurisdiction


Explanation:
Among other options

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, "regular" is more US English, and I suspect Mark may be looking for UK, so "general" or "ordinary" may be better.
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: "regular" is a vague term
20 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jurisdiction of the ordinary courts of law (vs. the Madrid 'Court' of Arbitration)


Explanation:
The contrast is with arbitration, namely the Madrid 'Court' as an arb. tribunal e.g. that cannot enforce its own awards (vs. a court enforcing its own judgments): sujetos, salvo (save the) Jurisdicción de los tribunales generales (the Jurisdiction of the ord. courts excepted), a la transferencia a la Corte de Arbitraje de Madrid, España."

Notes:

1. in Spain (may be different elsewhere), un tribunal is multi-bench vs. juzgado that is routinely single-judge.

2. a court of ordinary (law) in the US is a probate court.


Example sentence(s):
  • Court of ordinary is a probate court. This term is used to refer to probate court in some jurisdictions of the U.S. It is also termed Ordinary's court.

    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/c/court-of-ordinary/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: the contrast is also with the administrative courts
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. Contrasted also - I suggest - with admin., such as tax, tribunals.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search