De la Honorable Señora Jueza

English translation: By Her Hono(u)r, Mrs. Justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De la Honorable Señora Jueza
English translation:By Her Hono(u)r, Mrs. Justice
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:52 Jul 31, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: De la Honorable Señora Jueza
Hi,

This is a letter to a judge regarding a power of attorney executed in a lawsuit (filed in Panama). At the end of the letter, is the phrase, "De la Honorable Señora Jueza," before the attorney's signature. Since the judge is not writing the letter, I know it is not "From..." and I'm wondering if it is "On behalf of..."

Thanks,
Emily Tell
United States
(Case managed) By Her Hono(u)r, Mrs. (Ms.) Justice
Explanation:
As a courtesy title, Justice has - until recently - been prefixed with Mrs. both in the US and UK, even for unmarried female judges who in this day and age are 'bucking the trend' and signing off 'Ms. or Miss Justice'.

'Acting by* would be common in the ENG-speaking world for an infant etc. represented by a guardian or attorney. But 'By Her Hono(u)rable' prefacing the Attorney's name would - IMO- would reflect the latter's non-representative 'on behalf' capacity.

Otherwise, Ats - at the suit of would have worked, albeit as a header, for a named defendant, rather than the judge in the case.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-01 08:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I am pretty sure it is referring to the 'auto' - the case *of* that judge.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Case managed) By Her Hono(u)r, Mrs. (Ms.) Justice
Adrian MM.
3On behalf of the Honorable Judge Mrs./Ms. etc.
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On behalf of the Honorable Judge Mrs./Ms. etc.


Explanation:
would be ok IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Case managed) By Her Hono(u)r, Mrs. (Ms.) Justice


Explanation:
As a courtesy title, Justice has - until recently - been prefixed with Mrs. both in the US and UK, even for unmarried female judges who in this day and age are 'bucking the trend' and signing off 'Ms. or Miss Justice'.

'Acting by* would be common in the ENG-speaking world for an infant etc. represented by a guardian or attorney. But 'By Her Hono(u)rable' prefacing the Attorney's name would - IMO- would reflect the latter's non-representative 'on behalf' capacity.

Otherwise, Ats - at the suit of would have worked, albeit as a header, for a named defendant, rather than the judge in the case.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-01 08:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I am pretty sure it is referring to the 'auto' - the case *of* that judge.

Example sentence(s):
  • ts. in practice, is an abbreviation for the words "at suit of," and is used when the defendant files any pleadings
  • Panamá > Copia del Auto No. 8 del Juzgado (Juez) Municipal de Dolega del 4 de enero de 2005, que reposa en el expediente.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/211...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/señora+juez....
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This is VERY GB but it's OK here
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search