en tanto lo sea

English translation: as long as he is such (a director)

14:50 Aug 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Letter of intent
Spanish term or phrase: en tanto lo sea
I don't know what this means, and feel maybe there is something missing..
What do others think, please?
Thanks

El OFERENTE en el transcurso del período de validez de esta CI, que se fija hasta el 30 de julio de 2020, podrá realizar las siguientes acciones con consentimiento expreso del receptor de la oferta y siempre que éstas entren en el ámbito de sus potestades y atribuciones como administrador y en tanto lo sea:..... followed by a list of things he can do
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:as long as he is such (a director)
Explanation:
... makes sense as is, namely as an alternative to 'mientras lo sea'. The preceding (or usually mis-spelt 'preceeding') plural of 'sus potestades y atribuciones' ought not to detract from the singular subject, whether el oferente or el receptor.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as long as he is such (a director)
Adrian MM.
5As long as he is (administrator)
AlexOlvera
4 -2to the extent that it is
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to the extent that it is


Explanation:
straightforward

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AlexOlvera: The words "en tanto lo sea" refer to the person being an administrator (which immediately precedes the aforementioned words), however not to the extent to which he/she is an administrator.
9 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not straightforward, simply wrong, + subject of the sentence is a person noot a thing
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as long as he is such (a director)


Explanation:
... makes sense as is, namely as an alternative to 'mientras lo sea'. The preceding (or usually mis-spelt 'preceeding') plural of 'sus potestades y atribuciones' ought not to detract from the singular subject, whether el oferente or el receptor.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/government-poli...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OH, OF COURSE! Now I read it like that it makes perfect sense :-) Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: En tanto here = entretanto
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. Even better. BTW, that preceeding swipe is actually taken at my youngest brother who was a UK local and national journalist for newspapers that shall remain 'Groanadian' nameless.

agree  Maria Kisic: Nema na čemu! :)
41 mins
  -> Hvala lepo, gracias and thanks!

agree  John Rynne
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, thanks and ..... go raibh maith agat!

agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks and gracias!

agree  Robert Carter
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias and thanks for a 'brilliant' agree.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As long as he is (administrator)


Explanation:
Spanish is my native tongue and I am experienced in this type of translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-08 00:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another member mentioned needing the listing in order to be able to help. However, what the text is saying (in layman terms) is that "the 'oferente' (the person) may, until July 30, 2020, execute the following actions —as long as said actions fall into his attributions as administrator, and as long as he functions as said administrator: (listing goes here)."

Then, it is not necessary to know the list of actions in order to infer the meaning of "en tanto lo sea", as that refers to the person's role as administrator and not specifically to what he may or may not do.

AlexOlvera
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. And thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: administrator is a well-known false frien in this context
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search