Señor Fiscal de Atención Primaria Metropolitana

English translation: (US) District Attorney of the Primary Metropolitan Prosecution-Service Area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Señor Fiscal de Atención Primaria Metropolitana
English translation:(US) District Attorney of the Primary Metropolitan Prosecution-Service Area
Entered by: Adrian MM.

16:29 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Criminal Suit
Spanish term or phrase: Señor Fiscal de Atención Primaria Metropolitana
Hola,

I'm translating a criminal suit filed in Panama and I'm at a loss for "Atención Primaria" other than in a medical context.

Thanks for your insights.
Emily Tell
United States
(US) District Attorney of the Primary Metropolitan Prosecution-Service Area
Explanation:
Panamanian - or 'Panamian' as my UK audio typists had been wont to typo - Fiscales being divided into 'Superior and de 'Circuito'.

Note the term of the CPS - the Crown Prosecution (Dis-)Service - in the UK.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(US) District Attorney of the Primary Metropolitan Prosecution-Service Area
Adrian MM.
3 -1original jurisdiction
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
original jurisdiction


Explanation:
most likely

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: You have totally ignored the fact that this is a person, not to mention 5 whole words
2 days 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Pan.) Señor Fiscal de Atención Primaria Metropolitana
(US) District Attorney of the Primary Metropolitan Prosecution-Service Area


Explanation:
Panamanian - or 'Panamian' as my UK audio typists had been wont to typo - Fiscales being divided into 'Superior and de 'Circuito'.

Note the term of the CPS - the Crown Prosecution (Dis-)Service - in the UK.


Example sentence(s):
  • Fiscal *Superior* Atención Primaria de la Fiscalía Metropolitana Sede Edificio... Fiscal de *Circuito* Atención Primaria de la Fiscalía Metropolitana Sede Edificio...

    Reference: http://ministeriopublico.gob.pa/procuraduria-general/primer-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I would go 'country neutral' here and call this person a Prosecutor
2 days 18 hrs
  -> The DA, you mean. OK.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search