pertenencen en plena propiedad a ambos por mitad

English translation: each spouse owns one-half of the donated assets as community property

00:37 Sep 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: pertenencen en plena propiedad a ambos por mitad
Estoy traduciendo unas capitulaciones matrimoniales venezolanas para los EE.UU.:

"QUINTO: Los bienes donados a uno de los cónyuges son de este, y los donados a ambas **pertenecen en plena propiedad a ambos por mitad**; salvo disposición en contrario."

Entiendo que quiere decir que se dividen por la mitad y se reparten entre ambos cónyuges.

¿Cómo se formularía esta idea en inglés? Gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
English translation:each spouse owns one-half of the donated assets as community property
Explanation:
each spouse owns one-half of the donated assets as community property

source:

Property and Debt in a Divorce or Legal Separation - California Courts
https://www.courts.ca.gov › ..
In California, each spouse or partner owns one-half of the community property. And, each spouse or partner is responsible for one-half of the debt. Community property and community debts are usually divided equally.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
I ended using Robert's proposal. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4belong/they're in full ownership to/of both (spouses) in half
Marco Belcastro Bara
3belong absolutely (outright) to each of them as to one half
Adrian MM.
1 +2each spouse owns one-half of the donated assets as community property
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
In California, each spouse or partner owns one-half of the community property.
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each spouse owns one-half of the donated assets as community property


Explanation:
each spouse owns one-half of the donated assets as community property

source:

Property and Debt in a Divorce or Legal Separation - California Courts
https://www.courts.ca.gov › ..
In California, each spouse or partner owns one-half of the community property. And, each spouse or partner is responsible for one-half of the debt. Community property and community debts are usually divided equally.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I ended using Robert's proposal. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: My attempt is: "Assets donated to one of the spouses belongs to that spouse, while each spouse owns one half of those assets donated to both spouses." Not too different from yours, so an agree.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  philgoddard: No hyphen, though.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil, also for your peer comment!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belong/they're in full ownership to/of both (spouses) in half


Explanation:
pertenencen en plena propiedad a ambos por mitad

belong in full ownership to both (spouses) in half

they're in full ownership of both (spouses) in half


Los bienes donados a uno de los cónyuges son de este, y los donados a ambas **pertenecen en plena propiedad a ambos por mitad**; salvo disposición en contrario.

The goods donated to one of the spouses are of this, and those donated to both belong in full ownership to both in half; unless otherwise provided.

Another translation could be:
The property donated to one of the spouses is owned by the spouse, and the property donated to both spouses belong in full ownership to both spouses in half; unless otherwise provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-01 02:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/full-...
(Definition of “full ownership” from the Cambridge Business English Dictionary © Cambridge University Press)

full ownership
noun
FINANCE
the situation in which a person or organization owns all of something, or in which something is completely owned by a person or organization:
He took full ownership of the securities depository for €1.6 billion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-01 02:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/full-...
(Definition of “full ownership” from the Cambridge Business English Dictionary © Cambridge University Press)

full ownership
noun
FINANCE
the situation in which a person or organization owns all of something, or in which something is completely owned by a person or organization:
He took full ownership of the securities depository for €1.6 billion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-01 02:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.conceptosjuridicos.com/pleno-dominio/

Mediante la plena propiedad una persona es propietaria de un bien y además posee el pleno uso sobre el mismo.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: "in full ownership... in half" sounds muddled to me.//I understand the meaning, but I'm still not convinced by your wording.
16 mins
  -> Robert, maybe this is can help for a definition: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/full-...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pertenecen en plena propiedad a ambos por mitad
belong absolutely (outright) to each of them as to one half


Explanation:
I've avoided 'owned absolutely...' in case, inadvertently, HP - hire purchase goods owned by a finance company with the registrable title are donated to either spouse to which they, then tentatively and temporarily, belong: has happened....

Absolutely also subsumes both goods (chattles) and land, so a fee simple *absolute* in possession (see Barron's US Law Dictionary), and not joint ownership e.g. community property (surely?) on a joint tenancy but separate ownership on an arrangement like an ENG tenancy-in-common.

This is similar to the wording used in Anglo-Am. Wills and in an *unconditional gift*, but others may beg to differ rather than defer to my actual ENG Wills and gifts drafting practic/se.

Example sentence(s):
  • The answer is to make a Property Protection Trust Will, leaving his/her share of the house to his/her children either *absolutely* or in a Trust via the Will.
  • An "unconditional gift" typically remains as separate property. There are many instances an "unconditional gift" is classified as a mutual gift, because it benefits both the husband and wife.

    Reference: http://www.thewillpractice.co.uk/property-trusts.html
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: In California, each spouse or partner owns one-half of the community property.

Reference information:
Property and Debt in a Divorce or Legal Separation - California Courts
https://www.courts.ca.gov › ..
In California, each spouse or partner owns one-half of the community property. And, each spouse or partner is responsible for one-half of the debt. Community property and community debts are usually divided equally.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search