trasladista

English translation: traveling registrar's deputy/representative

01:08 Sep 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: trasladista
Estoy traduciendo unas capitulaciones matrimoniales venezolanas para los EE.UU.. Este documento fue registrado y la nota final del registro dice:

"Este documento quedó inscrito bajo el número xx, folio xx del tomo xx del Protocolo de Transcripción del presente año. Para este acto, el Registro se trasladó y constituyó en la siguiente dirección xxx. Se autorizó a la funcionaria xxx para realizar este traslado, a las 2:42 p.m.

Los otorgantes [dos firmas y dos pares de huellas digitales]
Los testigos [dos firmas]
**Trasladista** [Firmado]
Abogado revisor [Firmado]"

Se refiere a la persona que se trasladó o desplazó en nombre del registro para que los otorgantes pudieran registrar el documento.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:traveling registrar's deputy/representative
Explanation:
I'm tentatively offering this as a solution, having drawn inspiration from Charles' entry here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...

Credit to Andres for finding it, although his link doesn't direct properly.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
I like it. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3outdoor registry clerk
Adrian MM.
2traveling registrar's deputy/representative
Robert Carter
2traveling registrar's deputy/representative
Robert Carter
1registry clerk authorized by the registrar to process registration outside of the registry
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
habilitado por traslado (fuera del despacho del registro público)
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
registry clerk authorized by the registrar to process registration outside of the registry


Explanation:
registry clerk authorized by the registrar to process registration outside of the registry

source in line with Charles Davis in his answer:

sin traslado | Spanish to English | Law: Contract(s) - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com › kudoz › 6034355-sin-traslado
Jan 31, 2016 - Another example, involving an official (a registry "escribiente") being authorised to go and register the transaction outside the registry itself:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-09-01 01:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simplified without the "of":

registry clerk authorized by the registrar to process registration outside the registry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-09-01 01:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be Vital Statistics Clerk:

Vital Statistics Clerk authorized by the Office of Vital Records or Office of Vital Statistics to process registration off-premises outside the aforementioned Office.

Vital Statistics Clerk I - State of Delaware - Jobaps
https://jobapscloud.com › sup › bulpreview
Duties include: determining eligibility for receiving certified records, making changes to records, resolving discrepancies in information, coordinating with various ...

Vital Statistics Clerk - Administrative Services
das.nebraska.gov › personnel › classncomp › jobspecs
Operates a variety of office machines and office automation equipment to maintain vital records and to produce certified vital records. VITAL STATISTICS CLERK ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traveling registrar's deputy/representative


Explanation:
I'm tentatively offering this as a solution, having drawn inspiration from Charles' entry here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...

Credit to Andres for finding it, although his link doesn't direct properly.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
I like it. Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Ven.) trasladista
outdoor registry clerk


Explanation:
- as opposed to an (oft in the USA: hospital) registration clerk.


Example sentence(s):
  • Find and apply today for the latest Outdoor Clerk jobs like Administration, Security.

    Reference: http://www.totaljobs.com/jobs/outdoor-clerk
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traveling registrar's deputy/representative


Explanation:
I'm tentatively offering this as a solution, having drawn inspiration from Charles' entry here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...

Credit to Andres for finding it, although his link doesn't direct properly.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 494




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: habilitado por traslado (fuera del despacho del registro público)

Reference information:
sin traslado | Spanish to English | Law: Contract(s) - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com › kudoz › 6034355-sin-traslado
Jan 31, 2016 - No entiendo a qué se refiere traslado en este contexto. Aclaratoria: lo que ... habilitado por traslado (fuera del despacho del registro público) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-09-01 01:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same reference, in answer by Charles Davis:

Another example, involving an official (a registry "escribiente") being authorised to go and register the transaction outside the registry itself:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Quizás lo que colocas al final funciona: Person being authorized to go and register the transaction outside the Registry Office





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search