Asimismo acuerdan a todos los efectos legales emergentes de este contrato

English translation: They further agree, for all ensuing purposes of this agreement,

14:54 Sep 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Asimismo acuerdan a todos los efectos legales emergentes de este contrato
Hola! Necesito ayuda con este párrafo!
Asimismo acuerdan a todos los efectos legales emergentes de este contrato, someterse a la jurisdicción y competencia de los Tribunales FEDERALES de la ciudad de Rosario, provincia de Santa Fe, República Argentina, renunciando expresamente a cualquier otro fuero o jurisdicción que pudiere corresponderles...

Gracias!!
Carolina316
English translation:They further agree, for all ensuing purposes of this agreement,
Explanation:
...to submit to the jurisdiction....
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4They further agree, for all ensuing purposes of this agreement,
Robert Carter
4 +1For all matters arising hereunder, the parties herein also undertake to....
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1Furthermore, they (do) agree for all legal purposes arising herefrom
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
They further agree, for all ensuing purposes of this agreement,


Explanation:
...to submit to the jurisdiction....

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Like it, but I would say "for all legal purposes ensuing from this agreement". Don´t forget "legal".
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Toni, yes, an oversight on my part.

agree  AllegroTrans: With Toni
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Joshua Parker: Yes - "for all legal purposes ensuing/arising/deriving from..."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua.

agree  EirTranslations
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all matters arising hereunder, the parties herein also undertake to....


Explanation:
Words like "herein" and "hereunder" are commonly used in legal language in American English.

As an alternative, in this case you can replace "hereunder" with "out of this agreement" and "herein" with "in this agreement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-09-23 15:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed the word "legal" in "....legal matters....".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
55 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Furthermore, they (do) agree for all legal purposes arising herefrom


Explanation:
Obiter:

1. daños emergentes > actual damage - may be immediate or consequential (West) and

2. establish domicile in the ProZ web ref. answers might better read 'elect address for service'.



Example sentence(s):
  • LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY AND ALL CLAIMS OF ANY KIND ARISING HEREUNDER.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/395...
    Reference: http://www.plesk.com/legal/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Not wrong, but starting the sentence with "Furthermore" makes this rather clonky methinks
49 mins

agree  Joshua Parker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, merci and gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search