domiciliado en

English translation: domiciled in

12:20 Sep 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: domiciliado en
Hola! Sé que hay mucha información sobre esto, pero más leo y más me confundo porque hay diversas versiones. Si en un cointrato dice que la persona está domiciliada en .... y lo que sigue es una dirección, ¿va domiciled in or at?

Gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
English translation:domiciled in
Explanation:
In law, domicile is the status or attribution of being a lawful permanent resident in a particular jurisdiction. A person can remain domiciled in a jurisdiction even after he has left it, if he has maintained sufficient links with that jurisdiction or has not displayed an intention to leave permanently (i.e. if that person has moved to a different state but has not yet formed an intention to remain there indefinitely).

Traditionally many common law jurisdictions considered a person's domicile to be a determinative factor in the conflict of laws and would, for example, only recognize a divorce conducted in another jurisdiction if at least one of the parties were domiciled there at the time it was conducted.

Source: Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4domiciled in
Francois Boye
4 +2whose address is
AllegroTrans
3 +2resident at
Jane Martin
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resident at


Explanation:
As this is a person I would translate it like this although you are right it is confusing and if it were a company you would use a different translation.

domiciliado en loc adj (lugar de residencia) (legal), residing in prep, resident of expr

We are looking for a person residing in London to fill the vacant position.

domiciliado en adj + prep (que reside en un lugar) residing at, residing in vtr + prep
https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dom...

Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: All of these answers are OK, but you were first.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: The problem I see with this is that (a) the party could be a company, which doesn't "reside" and (b) whether a company or a person, I think this is merely stating an address (could be a PO box for all we know)
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domiciled in


Explanation:
In law, domicile is the status or attribution of being a lawful permanent resident in a particular jurisdiction. A person can remain domiciled in a jurisdiction even after he has left it, if he has maintained sufficient links with that jurisdiction or has not displayed an intention to leave permanently (i.e. if that person has moved to a different state but has not yet formed an intention to remain there indefinitely).

Traditionally many common law jurisdictions considered a person's domicile to be a determinative factor in the conflict of laws and would, for example, only recognize a divorce conducted in another jurisdiction if at least one of the parties were domiciled there at the time it was conducted.

Source: Wikipedia

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and what about the other possible (and likely) meaning of "domicilado en"?
1 hr

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jude dabo: domiciled in or at
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Georgina Grigioni
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Sofía Bentancor
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose address is


Explanation:
Gets rid of any doubt as to whether the person/company etc. actually lives there or is "domiciled" for any purpose

In a contract, the usual purpose is simply to give the parties' addresses for correspondence.

An address can simply be a PO Box or care of somebody else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-24 15:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: we don't really have the full context here and I have assumed this is just being used to record an address. Asker needs to consider other possibility of it being record a "domicile"


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte: A viable workaround.
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adrian MM.: 'addresses for correspondence' - depending on whether it comes at the start > so a routine address or at the *end* of the contract in a litigation clause, could be for *service* (of process) as well.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, and yes could well be for service




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
More context! Is it a company?

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/domiciliado
domiciliado en Valencia e.g. resident in Valencia

I NEVER use "domiciled at".
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/13...
Explanation:
domiciliados en xxx, lugar = residing at [address]

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/domiciliado
2. living in (city) /living at (address)
a. of (legal)
El beneficiario de la beca, domiciliado en calle Homero, 23, acepta las condiciones.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/44... (company)
whose registered office is located at

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: good question, but in a contract, "whose address is" works most of the time
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search