titularidad sindical

English translation: union entitlement

23:07 Oct 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: titularidad sindical
THis is from a text about labor relations:

La reducción en la jornada legal en Chile disminuyó también la jornada efectiva, al tiempo que no tuvo un impacto negativo ni sobre el empleo ni sobre los salarios (Sánchez, 2013). Sin embargo, esta reforma no incluyó un mayor espacio para la negociación de la jornada al nivel de las empresas. Si bien este componente era parte de una reforma laboral que se había propuesto en el año 2015, tras la declaración de inconstitucionalidad de la titularidad sindical, dicha norma fue vetada para su aplicación en el marco de la negociación colectiva.

Is it a union's right to represent all workers in a sector? Or something else? Is there a term in English?

Many thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:union entitlement
Explanation:
"Entitlement" here is the right of a union to participate in collective bargaining, which was declared unconstitutional.

------------

During the discussion of the Labour Reform Bill in Congress and following its approval by both chambers, a group of Congress members filed a constitutional complaint before the Constitutional Court.(1)

The court's decision was made public on May 9 2016. The court ruled that two of the bill's core provisions (union entitlement and the extension of benefits of collective bargaining agreements) were unconstitutional.

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=01329f6a-f5bc...

------

Oct 28, 2016 - The complaint refers to Conventions ratified by and in force for Chile. ..... right to organize and collective bargaining – namely, a trade union's entitlement to ... bargaining process – were declared to be unconstitutional by the.

https://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed_norm/---relco...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-11-04 16:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Titularidad" on its own is also a synonym of many other concepts, and it doesn't intrinsically mean the right to engage in collective bargaining by itself in Englisih either. Both "titularidad" and "entitlement" acquire their correct meaning in this particular context.
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5union entitlement
Daniel Coria
2 +1union ownership
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
union ownership


Explanation:
Morales & Besa Talks: On labor reform and ... - Morales & Besa
moralesybesa.cl › eng › morales-besa-talks-on-labor-reform-and-challenge...
Sep 22, 2016 - Fernando Arab, Labor partner at Morales & Besa, led an analysis and conversation in ... Lack of ***union ownership*** and subsistence of negotiating groups. ... Updated pre-merger control thresholds came into effect today in Chile.

union ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-10-30 23:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Workers, organized labor organization CUT (Central Unitaria de Trabajadores) take part in a rally to mark May Day, International Workers' Day in Santiago, Chile on May 01, 2016. As is tradition in Santiago , the CUT called for a march to commemorate the date that is crossed by the **rejection of the Constitutional Court to union ownership***, considered the heart of the labor reform.
https://www.gettyimages.co.nz/detail/news-photo/workers-orga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-11-01 02:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is in English: https://www.reuters.com/article/us-chile-reform-labor-idUSKC...
SANTIAGO (Reuters) - A top court ruled on Wednesday that key provisions of Chilean President Michelle Bachelet’s landmark labor reform were unconstitutional, invalidating parts of the legislation just weeks before it was due to take effect.

In a 6-4 decision, the Tribunal rejected as unconstitutional a provision that said companies could only negotiate with legally designated unions during collective wage talks. It also rejected part of a measure that prohibited companies from extending benefits resulting from bargaining agreements to non-unionized employees.

“For more than a year and a half we told the government, in all manner of ways, that their intention of giving unions a monopoly and obligating workers to join a union in order to get the benefits (that are negotiated) was unjust and unconstitutional,” said opposition Senator Andres Allamand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-11-01 03:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ILO translates it as follows:
Artículos 1 a 6 del Convenio. Reforma laboral. La Comisión toma nota de la adopción de la ley núm. 20940 (moderniza el sistema de relaciones laborales) que entrará en vigor el 1.º de abril de 2017. La Comisión toma nota de que el Gobierno precisa que: i) en el proceso de tramitación de la ley se consultó con un amplio número de interlocutores sociales; ii) se tomaron en consideración los comentarios anteriores de la Comisión y aportes técnicos de la Oficina; iii) algunas disposiciones del proyecto de ley fueron sometidas al Tribunal Constitucional por senadores y diputados detractores de las mismas y el fallo acogió parcialmente su requerimiento, eliminando en particular las normas relativas a la titularidad sindical, y iv) el Gobierno tuvo que introducir modificaciones adicionales al proyecto debido a los desequilibrios introducidos con la supresión de la titularidad sindical.
https://www.ilo.org/dyn/normlex/en/f?p=NORMLEXPUB:13100:0::N...

https://www.ilo.org/dyn/normlex/en/f?p=1000:13100:0::NO::P13...
Articles 1–6 of the Convention. Labour reform. The Committee notes the adoption of Act No. 20.940, modernizing the industrial relations system, which will enter into force on 1 April 2017. The Committee notes the Government’s indication that: (i) consultations were held with a large number of social partners during the process of adoption of the Act; (ii) the previous comments of the Committee and technical support of the Office were taken into consideration; (iii) certain provisions of the Bill by senators and deputies who opposed them were submitted to the Constitutional Court, and the ruling partially upheld their challenge, particularly by eliminating the provisions on the recognition of ***trade unions for collective bargaining purposes****; and (iv) the Government had to make additional amendments to the Bill due to the imbalances introduced through the elimination of the provisions on the recognition of trade unions for collective bargaining purposes.

***trade unions for collective bargaining purposes****

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Taña, I don't think it means ownership, I think the idea is what Wendy suggested to begin with, but I don't know the right term for it.//Yes, I absolutely do think it's fair to comment that I believe "ownership" is incorrect.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Well, if you don't know the term to be used, then you think it is fair to comment?
The asker has declined this answer

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
union entitlement


Explanation:
"Entitlement" here is the right of a union to participate in collective bargaining, which was declared unconstitutional.

------------

During the discussion of the Labour Reform Bill in Congress and following its approval by both chambers, a group of Congress members filed a constitutional complaint before the Constitutional Court.(1)

The court's decision was made public on May 9 2016. The court ruled that two of the bill's core provisions (union entitlement and the extension of benefits of collective bargaining agreements) were unconstitutional.

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=01329f6a-f5bc...

------

Oct 28, 2016 - The complaint refers to Conventions ratified by and in force for Chile. ..... right to organize and collective bargaining – namely, a trade union's entitlement to ... bargaining process – were declared to be unconstitutional by the.

https://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed_norm/---relco...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-11-04 16:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Titularidad" on its own is also a synonym of many other concepts, and it doesn't intrinsically mean the right to engage in collective bargaining by itself in Englisih either. Both "titularidad" and "entitlement" acquire their correct meaning in this particular context.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: "Entitlement" on its own is just a synonym of "right". I don't believe it intrinsically means the right to participate in collective bargaining, and your references fail to establish that it does. Saludos!
2 days 20 hrs
  -> From my references: "..trade union’s entitlement to engage in collective bargaining...", and "..the Constitutional Court declares that entitlement to be unconstitutional". This is the "titularidad" that was declared unconstitutional. ¡Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search