obligaciones eventuales

English translation: potential obligations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligaciones eventuales
English translation:potential obligations
Entered by: Daniel Coria

18:06 Nov 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: obligaciones eventuales
Hello, I'm a little confused with the word ***eventuales*** because I don't know if it refers to temporary obligations or to obligations of a certain event.

Las ***obligaciones eventuales*** a cargo del constituyente o dueño de la cosa pignorada se reducen a reembolsar al acreedor pignoraticio los gastos necesarios y útiles que éste hubiere hecho para la conservación de la cosa, a menos que por convenio, el mismo acreedor usara de la cosa pignorada (2876 y 2873-III), ya que en este supuesto no existiría tal obligación, sino que se absorberían por el propio acreedor los gastos de referencia.

Igualmente, en los contratos sinalagmáticos imperfectos, las ***obligaciones eventuales*** a cargo de una de las partes nacen hasta después de celebrado el contrato y con base en hechos posteriores.

Además de las tres obligaciones fundamentales de entregar, conservar y garantizar que se han explicado, pueden presentarse otras dos ***obligaciones eventuales*** a cargo del arrendador, que son las que se explican a continuación.
4ª obligación (reembolso de mejoras). Por regla general, puede el arrendatario hacer mejoras en la cosa arrendada, ya que quien tiene facultad para usar la cosa, puede adaptar ésta a un mejor uso de la misma (Laurent), y hacer obras que mejoren la utilidad de la misma cosa (2423-II), pero sin perjuicio de su obligación de restablecer la cosa al estado en que la recibió, al momento de devolverla (2442).
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
potential obligations
Explanation:
In this context, the Spanish "eventuales" refers to possible/potential obligations. You can even use the word "contingent" depending on the case.

Another option is to simply use "any" before "obligations", since "las obligaciones eventuales" means "cualquier obligación que pueda surgir eventualmente".

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potential obligations
Daniel Coria
2prospective covenants
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential obligations


Explanation:
In this context, the Spanish "eventuales" refers to possible/potential obligations. You can even use the word "contingent" depending on the case.

Another option is to simply use "any" before "obligations", since "las obligaciones eventuales" means "cualquier obligación que pueda surgir eventualmente".

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! That's exactly what I was looking for. Thank you very much.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prospective covenants


Explanation:
Not very clear what country this is from and the context of e.g. an 'acreedor pignoraticio' > like a pledgee or chargee of a chattel mortgage (bill of sale), but 'contratos sinalagmáticos imperfectos' suggests bilateral or mutual executory contracts.

Unlikely to be 'contingent liabilities' in this non-accounting scene.

Covenants in ENG - but not US Am law - 'usually' need be contained in a Deed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Under many states’property law, the rent covenant stemmed from the realty itself, and so dispossession terminated the prospective obligation to pay rent.
  • Covenants running with the land or executory contracts?

    Reference: http://repository.law.umich.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was written in Mexico.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search