Modelo de contrato

English translation: model contract

18:06 Nov 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Translation of contracts
Spanish term or phrase: Modelo de contrato
Hello! I have an asigment due on next Tuesday. I have to translate a «modelo de contrato» into Enlgish but I don't really understand what that is or the English equivalent for that title. Any help or sugestion will be very helpful.

Thank you!
Aldara Jamardo Cameselle
Spain
English translation:model contract
Explanation:
Also"contract model": " This contract model is for two parties who wish to form an alliance or collaboration."

https://www.globalnegotiator.com/files/international-sale-co...

https://www.infoq.com/articles/contract-model-failure/
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2model contract
neilmac
4 +2standard form contract
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2specimen contract (precedent)
Adrian MM.
3 +2sample agreement/sample contract
Analía Quintián
4Contract/Agreement template or Master contract/agreement
ael


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sample agreement/sample contract


Explanation:
If you then know what kind of sample agreement/contract this is, you can provide a more specific translation, e.g., "Sample License Agreement".

Analía Quintián
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel!

agree  Wendy Cummings
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wendy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model contract


Explanation:
Also"contract model": " This contract model is for two parties who wish to form an alliance or collaboration."

https://www.globalnegotiator.com/files/international-sale-co...

https://www.infoq.com/articles/contract-model-failure/

Example sentence(s):
  • The model contract(s) is an approved template contract.
  • A Model Contract is a draft contract that is contained in a Request for Proposal

    https://www.ofgem.gov.uk/key-term-explained/model-contract
    Reference: http://acqnotes.com/acqnote/tasks/model-contract
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
33 mins

agree  Luis M. Sosa
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specimen contract (precedent)


Explanation:
Plenty of KudoZ glossary entries. Take your pick. Contract template suggests to me the form and layout, rather than the substance, but I recall the term from legal drafting theory only and not from actual practice.

Anyway many samples or specimes owill come from Contract *Precedent* Books.

Obiter, standard contract denotes to me un contrato tipo (cf. model contract! : West) or de adhesión.

Example sentence(s):
  • 76. A specimen contract between Eco-Emballages and a local authority is annexed to the take-back agreement. eur-lex.europa.eu 76. Se adjunta al convenio de recuperación un modelo del contrato entre Eco-Emballages y una colectividad local.
  • Publishing Agreements: A Book of Precedents | Charles Clark

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/energy-power-ge...
    Reference: http://www.misabogados.com/blog/es/que-es-un-contrato-de-adh...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thanks and gracias!

agree  Wendy Cummings
11 hrs
  -> Thanks and gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard form contract


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

A standard-form contract is otherwise known as standardized contract. Standard-form contract is usually a preprinted contract containing set clauses. Such contract is mostly used by a business or within a particular industry by making slight additions or modifications in order to meet the specific situation. Since a standard-form contract favors the drafting party, they can amount to adhesion contracts. Unforeseeable contingencies affecting performance, such as strikes, fire, and transportation difficulties can be taken care of with the help of standard-form contract.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/standard-form-contract/


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 5 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvonne

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract/Agreement template or Master contract/agreement


Explanation:
Depending on the context and on how it is to be used

ael
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search