a la que se unirá mediante testimonio

English translation: a certified copy of which will be attached to the decree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la que se unirá mediante testimonio
English translation:a certified copy of which will be attached to the decree
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:02 Nov 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: a la que se unirá mediante testimonio
Estoy traduciendo un acta de matrimonio española. La traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

"Vistos los preceptos legales citados, sus concordantes y demás de general y pertinente aplicación

Fallo

Acuerdo la disolución por divorcio del matrimonio formado por xxx y xxx con todos los efectos legales inherentes a este pronunciamiento.

Apruebo parcialmente la propuesta de convenio regulador por ambos presentada y ratificada , fechada el xxx. El convenio regulador formará parte integrante de esta resolución, **a la que se unirá mediante testimonio**."

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
a notarially certified copy of which will be attached to the decree
Explanation:
testimonio = notarized document (West)

decree is more normal for a divorce.

A divorce decree is the court's final ruling and judgment order that makes the termination of a marriage official. Each divorce decree will be different, but in general the purpose of the decree is to summarize the rights and duties of each party in connection with the divorce.

The petition for separation must be accompanied by a proposal for a regulatory agreement to govern the separation in accordance with Articles 90 and 103 of this Code.
https://www.international-divorce.com/spain_divorce_law.htm
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a notarially certified copy of which will be attached to the decree
Jane Martin
3it will be attached to this resolution
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it will be attached to this resolution


Explanation:
The certified agreement shall be attached to this resolution.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a notarially certified copy of which will be attached to the decree


Explanation:
testimonio = notarized document (West)

decree is more normal for a divorce.

A divorce decree is the court's final ruling and judgment order that makes the termination of a marriage official. Each divorce decree will be different, but in general the purpose of the decree is to summarize the rights and duties of each party in connection with the divorce.

The petition for separation must be accompanied by a proposal for a regulatory agreement to govern the separation in accordance with Articles 90 and 103 of this Code.
https://www.international-divorce.com/spain_divorce_law.htm


Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: certified copy (as opposed to a copia simple/ uncertified copy) 'is to be..' West 2nd ed. that does not prefix with notarially, except for testimonio notarial - the latter term problematical for the US where hotel-keepers can 'notaris/ze' docs.
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  patinba
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search