para la formación de los autos

English translation: for assembly of the court record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para la formación de los autos
English translation:for assembly of the court record
Entered by: Adrian MM.

21:12 Nov 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: para la formación de los autos
Estoy traduciendo un acta de matrimonio española. La traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

Al final del acta de divorcio, dice:

"Concuerda íntegramente con su original el cual queda incorporado al legajo de resoluciones definitivas previsto en el artículo No. 213 - 213 bis de Lec, se expide y firma el presente testimonio **para la formación de los autos** en [ciudad] a los [fecha]."

testimonio = certified copy
autos = records of the case

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
for assembly /and entry/ of the (US) court record
Explanation:
I agree with the record(s) idea, but the verb of formación needs to be incorporated: formación de causa: prosecution of a case (West) or initiation of a claim are incongruous in the context.

Bundling is done by the parties' legal reps. , so for 'bundling of the files' would refer to an earlier stage.

Marshal(l)ing (UK) of the case papers is a different process and involves shadowing a judge..

Autos can also refer to the (documentary/ digital-form) proceedings served.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for assembly /and entry/ of the (US) court record
Adrian MM.
3as a record
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
judgements formation
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a record


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 22:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of (the) proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 22:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you're on the right track with your own version so throzing in a few additional ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 22:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"throzing" ??? "throwing" lol

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 625

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for assembly /and entry/ of the (US) court record


Explanation:
I agree with the record(s) idea, but the verb of formación needs to be incorporated: formación de causa: prosecution of a case (West) or initiation of a claim are incongruous in the context.

Bundling is done by the parties' legal reps. , so for 'bundling of the files' would refer to an earlier stage.

Marshal(l)ing (UK) of the case papers is a different process and involves shadowing a judge..

Autos can also refer to the (documentary/ digital-form) proceedings served.

Example sentence(s):
  • US: Case Record of a case refers to all the papers which are filed with the court during a lawsuit and the transcripts of all hearings and trials made by a court reporter-

    Reference: http://https://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-gen...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1573377713962/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: judgements formation

Reference information:
judgement formation - https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11092-016-9246-9

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  David Hollywood: doesn't ring true in English
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search