https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/6730000-para-que-se-decrete-judicialmente-el-divorcio.html

para que se decrete judicialmente el divorcio

English translation: to decree the divorce legally valid

21:33 Nov 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: para que se decrete judicialmente el divorcio
Estoy traduciendo un acta de matrimonio española. La traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

"Fundamentos de derecho

Primero. Solicitud de divorcio. El Código Civil establece que el divorcio produce la disolución del matrimonio (artículo 85). El único requisito que actualmente establece este cuerpo legal **para que se decrete judicialmente el divorcio** es que hayan transcurrido tres meses desde la celebración del matrimonio (artículo 86 en relación con el 81.2)."

Hasta los momentos tengo:

"Divorce petition. The [Spanish] Civil Code sets forth that the divorce produces the dissolution of marriage (Article 85). The only requirement currently established in this body of laws for the divorce to be lawfully decided/ordered/decreed? is that.."

Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
English translation:to decree the divorce legally valid
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-11-09 22:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: binding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-11-09 22:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The biggest difference between a divorce and an annulment is that a divorce ends a legally valid marriage, while an annulment formally ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you might also go with "deem the/said divorce" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 22:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legalese a world unto its own lol
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to decree the divorce legally valid
David Hollywood
3 +1for the divorce decree to be court-ordered
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to decree the divorce legally valid


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-11-09 22:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: binding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2019-11-09 22:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The biggest difference between a divorce and an annulment is that a divorce ends a legally valid marriage, while an annulment formally ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you might also go with "deem the/said divorce" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 22:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legalese a world unto its own lol

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
18 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

neutral  Robert Carter: That inference may or may not be the case, but in any case it's not what the text says.
2 days 16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the divorce decree to be court-ordered


Explanation:
judicialmente > through the courts (West).

It could mean there has been a physical separation now turned into a formal 'decree entered by the courts'.

Otherwise branded as legal 'claptrap' - LoL for those of us with a GSOH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-11-11 11:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artículo 89 of the Spanish Civil Code:

La disolución del matrimonio por divorcio sólo podrá tener lugar *por sentencia que así lo declare* y producirá efectos a partir de su firmeza. No perjudicará a terceros de buena fe sino a partir de su inscripción en el Registro Civil.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/290...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Query could this be analogous to the decree nisi/decree absolute system in use in (many of) the En-spkg jurisdictions?
1 day 8 hrs
  -> See Art 89 of the Spanish Civil Code in my note about how a divorce is granted. There is a ref. in Art 91 CC. to a sentencia firme, but none to a sentencia provisional. Art. 81 (2); only 3 months need have elapsed, so not much time for a decree nisi.

agree  Robert Carter: Or perhaps "for the courts to [be able to] issue a divorce decree"? I think it's a worthwhile distinction, otherwise why not simply write "para que surte efectos legales el divorcio"?
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I believe your wording is more accurate and agree that 'declared legally valid' imples that the divorce decree has been obtained in another country, but is being recognis/zed in Spain.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: