intervención

English translation: Capacity in the proceedings

21:41 Nov 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: intervención
Estoy traduciendo un acta de matrimonio española. La traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

Al comienzo del documento, dice:

"**Intervención**: demandante
Intervieniente: [nombre del cónyuge 1]
Abogado: [espacio en blanco]
Procurador: [nombre]."

Para intervienente he pensado en usar "party"; para demandante: petitioner; para abogado: attorney; para procurador: Prosecutor (más adelante, aparece como procurador de los tribunales)

¿Qué quiere decir **intervención** en este contexto?

Gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
English translation:Capacity in the proceedings
Explanation:
***Capacity in the proceedings***: Petitioner.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(voluntary vs. forcible) joinder as a party
Adrian MM.
3Capacity in the proceedings
Sebastian Witte
3Claiming Party
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Claiming Party


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-11-09 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claiming Party. As defined in Article 15.1 of the General Terms and Conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-11-09 22:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "claimant" for "demandante"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-11-09 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "petitioner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-11-09 22:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this from the late great Henry Hinds:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/33...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 625

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(voluntary vs. forcible) joinder as a party


Explanation:
- namely intransitively, as opposed to actively joining or joinder of a third party transitively-

The literal 'intervention' translational examples in West for this contexct won't work in th UK where third-party intervener is a different idea from a third-party defendant and that seems to have thrown up some indiscriminate third-party-only comments on another recent ProZ question (tercero interventor).

Example sentence(s):
  • Joining as a Party - Courts www.courts.sa.gov.au/.../Pages/Joining-as-a-Party.aspxIm Cache Alternatives to joining as a party. There are other ways of becoming involved in an appeal without joining as a party. An interested person may approach one of the

    Reference: http://www.ncat.nsw.gov.au/Documents/gd_factsheet_applying_t...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I would need to see more context to be convinced a party is being joined unless he or she is a co-respondent
23 hrs
  -> You are right - the only thing is that voluntary means (e.g. in the US) volunteering to join in, so joining in, as per my example sentence vs. being forcibly joined.

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capacity in the proceedings


Explanation:
***Capacity in the proceedings***: Petitioner.

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search