no ha lugar realizar pronunciamiento alguno en materia de

English translation: There are no grounds for making any ruling as to ... (\'no order for costs is made\')

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no ha lugar realizar pronunciamiento alguno en materia de
English translation:There are no grounds for making any ruling as to ... (\'no order for costs is made\')
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:27 Nov 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: no ha lugar realizar pronunciamiento alguno en materia de
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio española. La traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

En la sección de fundamentos de derecho, dice:

"Cuarto. Costas. **No ha lugar realizar pronunciamiento alguno en materia de** costas procesales."

Encontré "no ha lugar a condena en costas = No costs are awarded"

Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
There is no case for making any ruling as to ... ('no order for costs is made')
Explanation:
Yes, similar to No costs are awarded.

Costas procesales: attorney's fees (Mex.) & court costs (Arg. & Ecu.) > West.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Al final, combiné ambas respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There is no case for making any ruling as to ... ('no order for costs is made')
Adrian MM.
4The petition for award of costs is denied.
TechLawDC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is no case for making any ruling as to ... ('no order for costs is made')


Explanation:
Yes, similar to No costs are awarded.

Costas procesales: attorney's fees (Mex.) & court costs (Arg. & Ecu.) > West.


    Reference: http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=89890eb3-77f6-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Al final, combiné ambas respuestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
50 mins
  -> Thanks and gracias!

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Gracias and thanks!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The petition for award of costs is denied.


Explanation:
Literally (which the author may intend even though "no ha lugar" is an idiom meaning "the petition is denied" (or the like)): There is no reason to rule concerning an award of costs.
Alternative: There are no grounds for a ruling for an award of costs.
Remark: I have read thousands of cases in English and to the best of my recollection have never seen "There is no case for x" other than in a lay or colloquial context, and I have seen only a few instances of "making any ruling". These phrases would not seem to be the most idiomatic choices to convey those ideas. The reference below might be construed as a supporting example, owing to the quotation marks (regardless of whether Dershowitz or the author supplied the quotation marks).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-11 09:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The body of the reference, which appeared in the Preview of my answer but which Proz in its wisdom cut off, reads:
Alan Morton Dershowitz is an American lawyer and academic. He is a scholar of United States .... fitness was a "very dangerous" line of attack and says there is "no case" for allegations that Trump committed obstruction of justice when firing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-11 09:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd Alternative: The motion for award of costs is denied.


    https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Alan_Dershowitz Alan Morton Dershowitz is an American lawyer and academic. He is a scholar of United
TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: But what if neither party asked for costs? The Court can still say "no order for costs"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search