sustanciará

English translation: (the appeal is to) be conducted, heard or disposed of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(el recurso se) sustanciará
English translation:(the appeal is to) be conducted, heard or disposed of
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:36 Nov 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: sustanciará
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio española. La traducción es para los Estados Unidos.

"Fallo

Acuerdo al disolución por divorcio del matrimonio formado por xxx y xxx con todos los efectos legales inherentes a este pronunciamiento."

(Después de aprobar parcialmente la propuesta de convenio regulador presentada por los cónyuges, el juez puntualiza lo que considera se debe cambiar y luego dice:)

"La presente resolución únicamente podrá ser recurrida en apelación por el Ministerio Fiscal, en interés de los menores, siempre y cuando ambos cónyuges tengan hijos cuya edad requiera la intervención del mismo. El recurso se interpondrá y **sustanciará** conforme las reglas generales."

Para interponer he usado file

Gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
(the appeal is to) be conducted, heard or disposed of
Explanation:
Substantiate is a 'false friend'. Note that it is the reflexive form as sustanciarse and referring back to se interpondrá.

The verb does not equate with acreditarse, but rather with tener lugar. There is another reflexive verb in Spanish that has a similar meaning and acts like this, but I can't quite recall the little weasel..

Sustanciar > handle, process, deal with, act on, try, Synonyms: tramitar, despachar and dar curso a (West).

PS I did not initially answer this question as I had a vague recollection of a similar KudoZ entry reflecting this meaning in the context of un juicio (see the 2nd web ref.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-11 09:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The penny has dropped: the other weasel word is 'verificarse' > take place, occur > Butterworths and to be held (Mex.) > West.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the appeal is to) be conducted, heard or disposed of
Adrian MM.
3 -1be substantiated
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1 +1corroborated/evidence provided in accordance with the general rules/regulations.
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corroborated/evidence provided in accordance with the general rules/regulations.


Explanation:
https://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/sustanciar.ph...
sus·tan·ciar Verb
Translate "sustanciar" to English: substantiate, provide evidence for, provide proof for
Spanish Synonyms of "sustanciar": substanciar, suplir evidencia para, sustentar, corroborar, respaldar

Corroborated / evidence provided in accordance with the general rules/regulations, or words to that effect.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 min
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Jane Martin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane.

disagree  Robert Carter: I'm afraid Adrian's correct; "sustanciar" and "substantiate" are false friends. That dictionary entry is just wrong IMO. https://dle.rae.es/?w=sustanciar
15 hrs
  -> That's your opinion and I did not use "to substantiate".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be substantiated


Explanation:
Procedures will be substantiated.


https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/sustanci...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: No, "sustanciar" and "substantiate" are false friends.
1 day 12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(el recurso se) sustanciar(á)
(the appeal is to) be conducted, heard or disposed of


Explanation:
Substantiate is a 'false friend'. Note that it is the reflexive form as sustanciarse and referring back to se interpondrá.

The verb does not equate with acreditarse, but rather with tener lugar. There is another reflexive verb in Spanish that has a similar meaning and acts like this, but I can't quite recall the little weasel..

Sustanciar > handle, process, deal with, act on, try, Synonyms: tramitar, despachar and dar curso a (West).

PS I did not initially answer this question as I had a vague recollection of a similar KudoZ entry reflecting this meaning in the context of un juicio (see the 2nd web ref.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-11 09:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The penny has dropped: the other weasel word is 'verificarse' > take place, occur > Butterworths and to be held (Mex.) > West.

Example sentence(s):
  • El representante a que se refiere el artículo 585 de este Código tendrá los poderes más amplios que en derecho procedan con las facultades especiales que requiera la ley para sustanciar (hold/ *conduct*) el procedimiento

    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/sustanciar
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/844043-sustanc...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester Tattersall: Very good. "substantiate" would be "justificar"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Alas, the false friend is a common own goal.

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, mercès y gracias!

agree  Robert Carter: Yes "sustanciar un procedimiento" means to conduct/hold proceedings, so I'd go for "appeal is to be... conducted/heard".
7 hrs
  -> Thanks and gracias! I gravitate towards 'dispose of', whilst - funnily enough - a 'disposal hearing' in E&W is also a misnomer for an application to pay a debt off by instalments....

agree  Toni Castano: In this particular case the c¡osest synonym for "sustanciar" is "tramitar". //Increase that "rate" in this case up to 100%. I´m sure they will not reproach you for doing it.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks and gracias! As a 'quarter' native Spanish speaker, I have Spanish (and Mexican) girls accusing me of being only 25% right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search