ajustados a la práctica habitual

English translation: in line/accordance with standard practice

22:12 Nov 12, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / (acta de divorcio)
Spanish term or phrase: ajustados a la práctica habitual
En un acta de divorcio española, específicamente el convenio regulador:

"Tampoco pueden reputarse gastos extraordinarios los referidos a actividades extraescolares habituales de los menores **ajustados a la práctica habitual**, teniendo en cuenta la capacidad económica de los progenitores y el acuerdo de ambos sobre su realización. Son gastos que, con carácter normal y ordinario, se incurre cuando se cría y atiende a un menor; de ahí que no deben considerarse como gastos extraordinarios."

¿Esa expresión no está de más considerando que ya habla de actividades extraescolares habituales?

Muchas gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:in line/accordance with standard practice
Explanation:
"Tampoco pueden reputarse gastos extraordinarios los referidos a actividades extraescolares habituales de los menores **ajustados a la práctica habitual**,

"In line/accordance with standard practice, expenses relating to minors' normal extracurricular activities cannot be deemed/qualified as extraordinary expenses"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-13 02:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extraordinary expenses refer to the costs relating to children that are more than what a parent can usually afford when taking into account their income level. Other terms that are also used are “special” or “section 7” expenses (referring to s.7 of the Federal or the Provincial Child Support Guidelines legislation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-13 02:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might consider "normal behavio(u)r of underage children/minors"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-13 02:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will need some working so up to you
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in line/accordance with standard practice
David Hollywood
4consistent with common practice
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent with common practice


Explanation:
El primer "habitual" hace referencia a "usual" porque las actividades deben realizarse de manera regular o habitual, pero el segundo "habitual" se refiere a actividades que sean "customary/common/conventional" dentro del contexto de los menores; es decir, que no sean extraordinarias ni salgan de lo esperado.

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in line/accordance with standard practice


Explanation:
"Tampoco pueden reputarse gastos extraordinarios los referidos a actividades extraescolares habituales de los menores **ajustados a la práctica habitual**,

"In line/accordance with standard practice, expenses relating to minors' normal extracurricular activities cannot be deemed/qualified as extraordinary expenses"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-13 02:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extraordinary expenses refer to the costs relating to children that are more than what a parent can usually afford when taking into account their income level. Other terms that are also used are “special” or “section 7” expenses (referring to s.7 of the Federal or the Provincial Child Support Guidelines legislation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-13 02:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might consider "normal behavio(u)r of underage children/minors"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-13 02:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will need some working so up to you

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 685
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
4 hrs
  -> thanks Eileen

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks AT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search