especial

English translation: special/extraordinary

23:44 Jan 4, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: especial
Hi all,

I am having trouble with the word 'especial' in the following phrase:

'De conformidad con lo estipulado en el artículo S de la LCSPDS el presente expediente de contratación SÍ está sujeto a REGULACION ARMONIZADA a los efectos de su publicidad en el Diario Oficial de la Unión Europea (DOUE), y de aplicación del régimen especial de revisión regulado en los artículos 59 de la LCSPDS y 44 a 60 de la LCSP, en cuanto al recurso especial.'

I'm sure there must be a better word than 'special' in this context. Perhaps 'particular'? I'd really appreciate any ideas.

Thank you in advance,

Catharine
Catharine Parravani
United Kingdom
English translation:special/extraordinary
Explanation:
I think both "special" or "extraordinary" would be acceptable translations. The baseline type of appeal in the background of this passage ("recurso común") should correspond to an "ordinary appeal (or remedy)", so the word "extraordinary" should capture the meaning of "especial" too.
Selected response from:

Pedro Teixeira
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1special/extraordinary
Pedro Teixeira
5 -1“ sui generis ” is the suitable word best fits with text.
Mohammad Rostami


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
“ sui generis ” is the suitable word best fits with text.


Explanation:
The text is refering to a class or kind of regime reviwe that best suits with the word
“ sui generis ”.
Speciality and genius are variously translated as "birth," "race," "kind," and "class" in categories. sui generis" is truly a one-of-a-kind "gener-" descendant that speakers have used for singular things.

Example sentence(s):
  • As piliticians analystic views have already argued, these analysis are not a sui generis one, but a symptom of the counrty politics.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/english/sui-generis
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Any examples of this in the specific context?
21 hrs

disagree  Pedro Teixeira: I think "sui generis" is not an appropriate translation here. "Recurso especial" refers to an appeal which can be filed only if some specific conditions are met. See https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2017-12902#a4-6
3 days 6 hrs

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special/extraordinary


Explanation:
I think both "special" or "extraordinary" would be acceptable translations. The baseline type of appeal in the background of this passage ("recurso común") should correspond to an "ordinary appeal (or remedy)", so the word "extraordinary" should capture the meaning of "especial" too.


    https://mymabogados.com/recurso-especial-en-materia-de-contratacion
    https://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/docserver/5kml60w0qbvf-en.pdf?expires=1578523257&id=id&accname=guest&checksum=2295CC84CED000891189B4E6FB6D4844
Pedro Teixeira
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, no point in reinventing the wheel; "special" is perfectly fine here.
20 hrs
  -> thank you, Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search