"reportar el dinero"

English translation: remit the money

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reportar el dinero
English translation:remit the money
Entered by: patinba

18:48 Jan 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de servicios
Spanish term or phrase: "reportar el dinero"
XXX se reserva el derecho de poder pagar en el país que desee, para lo cual el contratista abrirá una cuenta en el país que XXX decida y con el fin último de reportar el dinero a España, país dónde se prestarán los servicios contemplados en el contrato.

No tengo claro que significa aquí "reportar".
Gracias
Silcubo
remit the money
Explanation:
Is the sense. Remit it to Spain, where it will be spent in providing the service.

DRAE
reportar
4. tr. Traer o llevar
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones. Feliz Año Nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6remit the money
patinba
3 +1repatriate the money (proceeds)
Adrian MM.
3reporting those funds to ...
Alicia Orfalian
4 -1Informing the money to
Mohammad Rostami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Informing the money to


Explanation:
Informing the money to spain

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Doesn't make sense
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reportar el dinero
remit the money


Explanation:
Is the sense. Remit it to Spain, where it will be spent in providing the service.

DRAE
reportar
4. tr. Traer o llevar

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones. Feliz Año Nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salwa Awaad
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adam Dickinson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Luis M. Sosa: I agree with your answer and your explanation, for the source mentions services to be rendered in Spain, so it looks like money needs to be there.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Luis!

agree  neilmac
1 day 12 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reporting those funds to ...


Explanation:
I think it might refer to the filing of returns with the proper authorities for tax purposes (declarar los ingresos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-05 19:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Taxable and Nontaxable Income | Internal Revenue ...
https://www.irs.gov › small-businesses-self-employed
Traducir esta página
17 jul. 2019 - You can receive income in the form of money, property, or services. ... that is taxable must be reported on your return and is subject to tax.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: En este caso, no sería mas normal decir "reportar en España"?
53 mins
  -> Quizás tengas razón Pat, el texto no me queda del todo claro, gracias por tu aporte.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reportar el dinero
repatriate the money (proceeds)


Explanation:
Literally bring back the money to Spain whence th contractor possibly hails.

This seems an unusual use of the verb 'reportar' - Argentinian or Puerto Rican etc,?

Example sentence(s):
  • The limit of US dollars 1 million includes sale proceeds of up to two immovable properties held by NRIs/PIO. How to repatriate money from sale of property.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1578264483149/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Earle: agree
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, merci and gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search