Sociedad poderdante

English translation: grantor company /principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad poderdante
English translation:grantor company /principal
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

10:37 Mar 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Public Notary terminology
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad poderdante
This is for a notarised legal document
...en nombre y representación de la Sociedad poderdante, puedan ejercitar las facultades relacionadas en el Acuerdo...
wendidavis
grantor company
Explanation:
donor, appointor, principal
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. One gets confused between American & British terminology!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2company granting power of attorney
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +3principal company
Francois Boye
4grantor company
Emiliano Pantoja
3Company (Corporation) as the Donor of the Power
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grantor company


Explanation:
donor, appointor, principal

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks. One gets confused between American & British terminology!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company (Corporation) as the Donor of the Power


Explanation:
The question and an answer are already in the ProZ glossary.

In UK practice and the College of Law course-study 'blue books' of old ca. 1970, the usual terms of art used are donor vs. donee of the power.

Example sentence(s):
  • The person authorizing the other to act is the principal, grantor, or donor (of the power).

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-di...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal company


Explanation:
A mandate is a contract by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the mandatary, to transact one or more affairs for the principal

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: Or just simply "the Principal", on the grounds that we already know it is a company. Just because they use it in Spanish doesn't mean it's necessary.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Carter: Agree with John, i.e., Principal, but the terms "mandate" and "mandatary" are mostly unhelpful translations of "mandato" and "mandatario". Better to use "agency"/"power of attorney" and "agent"/"attorney-in-fact"
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: Agree with John but forget "mandate" it's translationese
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sociedad poderdante/mandante
company granting power of attorney


Explanation:
Synonym of:

sociedad mandante = company granting a power of attorney

Reference: West, T. (2012). Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business 2e. Chattanooga: Intermark.
-------------------------------


The name of the individual or company that has been granted power of attorney must be designated in the Power of Attorney form. The form must be signed by the individual or ***company granting Power of Attorney*** and must be notarized.
https://www.dot.nd.gov/divisions/mv/docs/faq-legal-document-...


Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chris.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 days 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search