no celebración

English translation: failure to marry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no celebración
English translation:failure to marry
Entered by: Francisco Jose Gálvez Ramírez

11:18 Apr 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Marriage, breach of promise
Spanish term or phrase: no celebración
"La promesa de matrimonio no produce obligación de contraerlo ni de cumplir lo que se hubiere estipulado para el supuesto de su no celebración."
It appears in the Spanish Civil Code, the target text will be in British English. I have found a couple of posibilities with "non-execution" and "non-conclusion" but I can´t find if there is any difference between them. Thank you in advance!
Francisco Jose Gálvez Ramírez
Spain
failure to marry
Explanation:
This can certainly be worded otherwise, and other colleagues may have additional suggestions, but your text appears to be indicating that "A promise of marriage does not imply an obligation to marry, nor to fulfill any stipulation undertaken in the event of failure to marry."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I think it fits the tone and explains it without leaving room to doubts. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8failure to marry
Rebecca Jowers
5 +2in the event that marriage does not take place
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
4 +2marriage not going ahead
Sonia García
4nonoccurrence
Jeff Gotfredson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
failure to marry


Explanation:
This can certainly be worded otherwise, and other colleagues may have additional suggestions, but your text appears to be indicating that "A promise of marriage does not imply an obligation to marry, nor to fulfill any stipulation undertaken in the event of failure to marry."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
I think it fits the tone and explains it without leaving room to doubts. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia García: Our answers got crossed. I agree with you "failure to marry" feels more in context within a legal text.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  Toni Castano
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Toni

agree  Adrian MM.: Non-consummation - though used for inchoate criminal offens/ces - might have other, obvious connotations. // Indeed, Rebecca. That was exactly my (jocular) point...
41 mins
  -> Hi, Adrian. I don't think that will work here. Marrying (going through a marriage ceremony) and consummating a marriage (through sexual intercourse) are not the same. Indeed, failure to consummate may be grounds for annuling a marriage under canon law.

agree  liz askew
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Robert Carter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage not going ahead


Explanation:
"in the event of marriage not going ahead"

"an engagement ring cannot be claimed back in the event of a marriage not going ahead."

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/3488035.stm


Sonia García
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
48 mins

agree  Micaela Ruiz
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonoccurrence


Explanation:
Nonoccurrence refers to a planned or scheduled event that does not end up taking place.

Jeff Gotfredson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the event that marriage does not take place


Explanation:
I agree with Rebecca's answer; however, here is another option:

"A promise of marriage does not imply an obligation to marry, nor to fulfill any arrangement in the event that marriage does not take place."

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikolaj!

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki: I agree with your answer, Michael... what about using "shall" instead "does"? maybe "shall not occur"?
1 day 39 mins
  -> Thanks, Elisa! I'm an advocate for plain language, and for US English texts, I like to use the guidelines set out in this link: https://bit.ly/2SkbQH7. In UK English, I'd only use "shall" for mandatory actions and prohibitions, not future tense verbs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search