libramiento de ejecución

English translation: issuing of execution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libramiento de ejecución
English translation:issuing of execution
Entered by: Adrian MM.

21:01 Aug 6, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / credit card contract
Spanish term or phrase: libramiento de ejecución
The first part of the sentence is: "Para todos los efectos legales, incluyendo el libramiento de ejecución contra EL TARJETAHABIENTE y/o EL (LOS) USUARIO (S)..."

I have seen libramiento de ejecución y embargo", and I have found various translations of "libramiento" in different contexts, including: libramiento - release, bypass, order of payment/draft. But I can't seem to put this phrase together so it makes sense.

Thank you!
maryblack
United States
US Am: issuing /levy/ of execution
Explanation:
Note:

1. Mexico, I guess, as no source country is indicated and there appears to be a back-translation out of ENG into libramiento and libranza in Mexico means a giro or draft (West)
2. the word used in Spain would be traba, namey a levy of execution or enforcement
3. issuing of execution would also be understandable outside the USA, namely Transatlamtically.
4. I had been tempted to add foreclosure in brackets as is used more widely in the USA than for land, as it would routinely be in the E&W cf. the issuing of a charging order. So a lien on a credt card can be foreclosed on (enforced) in a number of US Fed. States.
5. A high confidence level added with a view to and of passing the asker's past Catalan and Castilian threshold for a KudoZ glossary.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4US Am: issuing /levy/ of execution
Adrian MM.
3issuing of implemention
Lisa Rosengard
3release from enforcement
AllegroTrans
3writ of execution
Déborah Gelardi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writ of execution


Explanation:
Por el contexto, creo que se refiere a una orden de ejecución contra el tarjetahabiente en caso de que no pague.
Se puede denominar de diversas maneras según el tipo de bien que se ejecute, pero creo que de esta manera ("execution") puede entenderse de manera más abarcativa.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://es.suffolkcountysheriffsoffice.com/property-execution-1#:~:text=A%20Property%20Execution%20is%20an,Property%20Execution%20to%20be%20used.

    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/writ-of-execution.asp
    https://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ej130.pdf
Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Mex. / Guat.) libramiento /ESP: traba/ de ejecución
US Am: issuing /levy/ of execution


Explanation:
Note:

1. Mexico, I guess, as no source country is indicated and there appears to be a back-translation out of ENG into libramiento and libranza in Mexico means a giro or draft (West)
2. the word used in Spain would be traba, namey a levy of execution or enforcement
3. issuing of execution would also be understandable outside the USA, namely Transatlamtically.
4. I had been tempted to add foreclosure in brackets as is used more widely in the USA than for land, as it would routinely be in the E&W cf. the issuing of a charging order. So a lien on a credt card can be foreclosed on (enforced) in a number of US Fed. States.
5. A high confidence level added with a view to and of passing the asker's past Catalan and Castilian threshold for a KudoZ glossary.

Example sentence(s):
  • USA: Connecticut (*judicial foreclosure*) Connecticut Judicial Branch Superior Court Order, May 15, 2020 Orders immediate stay of service of all *issued executions* on evictions and ejectments through July 1, 2020.

    Reference: http://www.nclc.org/issues/foreclosures-and-mortgages/covid-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adrian!


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release from enforcement


Explanation:
I'm going with "libramiento" meaning "release" rather than "imposition"
It would be better if we could see the rest of the sentence thiugh

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuing of implemention


Explanation:
The information provided suggests the beginning or issuing of the implementation of a credit card agreement or any type of card-holder agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-08-11 11:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Para todos los efectos legales, incluyendo el libramiento de ejecución contra el tarjetahabiente y /o el usuario / los usuarios .."
"For purposes of all legal invoicing, including any order of payments issued against the card-holder and /or the extortion ... "

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search