carta de custodia

English translation: custody letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta de custodia
English translation:custody letter
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:51 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: carta de custodia
Adjunto sírvase encontrar Contratos de Permuta y Carta de Custodia de las operaciones realizadas este año.
Melanie de Casanova
custody letter
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-01 19:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navactiva : Comercio Exterior : C
... carta de crédito transferible, transferable letter of credit. ... que se encuentren bajo
el cuidado, la custodia o el control del asegurado, care, custody or control ...
http://www.navactiva.com/web/es/acex/dic_esp-ing/p3568.jsp - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 19:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Custody or control letter
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5custody letter
Xenia Wong
5letter of custody
Judy Rojas
3letter of safe-keeping
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of safe-keeping


Explanation:
Por la falta de contexto no puedo poner un confidence level mayor.
Un saludo

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of custody


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custody letter


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-01 19:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navactiva : Comercio Exterior : C
... carta de crédito transferible, transferable letter of credit. ... que se encuentren bajo
el cuidado, la custodia o el control del asegurado, care, custody or control ...
http://www.navactiva.com/web/es/acex/dic_esp-ing/p3568.jsp - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 19:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Custody or control letter

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search