International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Dirección de Procedimientos... (full name below):

English translation: Directorate of Procedures (etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección de Procedimientos... (full name below):
English translation:Directorate of Procedures (etc.)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:48 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Arbitraje
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de Procedimientos... (full name below):
This is the whole name as it appears in the translation: "Dirección de Procedimientos y Enlace Contencioso de la Unidad de Prácticas Comerciales Internacionales de la Secretaría de Economía"

This is for Mexico. Thanks :)
Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Directorate of Procedures (etc.)
Explanation:
Dirección de Procedimientos y Enlace Contencioso de la Unidad de Prácticas Comerciales Internacionales de la Secretaría de Economía

Directorate of Procedures and Liaison of the International Trade Practices Unit of the Secretarist of the Economy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-03 08:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directorate of Procedures and Liaison for Litigation of the International Trade Practices Unit of the Secretarist of the Economy

Mil disculpas. Se me olvidó traducir \"Contencioso\", esta segunda versión aquí ya está completa. Es tan engorroso que nadie mís lo notó.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers. I'm sticking with Henry's, although I've changed "Secretariat..." to "Ministry of..." That's the way I've been translating for this client for quite a while and they seem to be fine with it. Sorry for taking so long to grade...105,000 words to translate! *Sigh*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Directorate of Procedures (etc.)
Henry Hinds
4 +1Division of Procedures and Litigation Liaison...
translatol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección de Procedimientos... (full name below):
Division of Procedures and Litigation Liaison...


Explanation:
No room to give the full name above!

Division of Proceedings and Litigation Liaison in the International Commercial Practices Unit of the Ministry of the Economy

You should translate it because otherwise English readers will not understand what it is, but you can give the Spanish too in parentheses - or vice versa, Spanish then the English in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-02 22:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree Henry that Trade Practices is better than Commercial Practices.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dirección de Procedimientos... (full name below):
Directorate of Procedures (etc.)


Explanation:
Dirección de Procedimientos y Enlace Contencioso de la Unidad de Prácticas Comerciales Internacionales de la Secretaría de Economía

Directorate of Procedures and Liaison of the International Trade Practices Unit of the Secretarist of the Economy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-03 08:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directorate of Procedures and Liaison for Litigation of the International Trade Practices Unit of the Secretarist of the Economy

Mil disculpas. Se me olvidó traducir \"Contencioso\", esta segunda versión aquí ya está completa. Es tan engorroso que nadie mís lo notó.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers. I'm sticking with Henry's, although I've changed "Secretariat..." to "Ministry of..." That's the way I've been translating for this client for quite a while and they seem to be fine with it. Sorry for taking so long to grade...105,000 words to translate! *Sigh*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Thierry Jamez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ti.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search