hacer quita

English translation: to exempt from obligations / payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer quita
English translation:to exempt from obligations / payments
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

02:07 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Credit contracts
Spanish term or phrase: hacer quita
Text is:
la parte X hace quita al acreditado y la obligacion principal queda sujeta a nuevos gravamenes o condiciones
Simon Critchley
to exempt from obligations / payments
Explanation:
quita/quito (noun) RAE = remisión o liberación de una deuda o parte de ella.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to exempt from obligations / payments
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 +1deduction
Romina Riestra
3does hereby) release the borrower
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deduction


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to exempt from obligations / payments


Explanation:
quita/quito (noun) RAE = remisión o liberación de una deuda o parte de ella.

I hope this helps.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jmf

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does hereby) release the borrower


Explanation:
I agree with Sandra, though am unsure it's just the oblig. to pay, esp. if a mortgage.

Acreditado: mortgagor; (mortgage) borrower: debtor.

'... Essentially, the Act requires that a lender must *release the borrower from the obligation to purchase* PMI when the balance of a loan is reduced to an 80% LTV ...'






    library.lp.findlaw.com/.../topic/Finance%20and%20Banking_ Consumer%20Credit/filename/financeandbanking_1_557
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search