Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico

English translation: Commonwealth of Puerto Rico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico
English translation:Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
Entered by: Ivana Sosa

01:05 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico
Texto Legal. COMPRAVENTA.
Sociedad especial organizada bajo las leyes del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico
Ivana Sosa
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
Explanation:
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 01:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puerto Rico (isla) (nombre oficial en español, Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico; en inglés, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico), estado libre asociado a Estados Unidos, es la isla de menor extensión y más oriental de las Grandes Antillas. Puerto Rico limita al norte con el océano Atlántico, al este con el paso de las Vírgenes —que lo separa de las islas Vírgenes—, al sur con el mar Caribe y al oeste con el canal de la Mona —que lo separa de la República Dominicana.

http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761562626/Puerto_Rico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 01:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






We, the people of Puerto Rico, in order to organize ourselves politically on a fully democratic basis, to promote the general welfare, and to secure for ourselves and our posterity the complete enjoyment of human rights, placing our trust in Almighty God,

http://welcome.topuertorico.org/constitu.shtml
Selected response from:

Exequiela Goldini
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and explanation!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
AnaAngelica Amador
4 +1Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
Exequiela Goldini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico


Explanation:
¡Soy puertoriqueña! Así es como aparece en los papeles oficiales del gobierno redactados en inglés.

AnaAngelica Amador
Grading comment
Anyway, thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Anyway, thanks a lot!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico


Explanation:
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 01:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puerto Rico (isla) (nombre oficial en español, Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico; en inglés, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico), estado libre asociado a Estados Unidos, es la isla de menor extensión y más oriental de las Grandes Antillas. Puerto Rico limita al norte con el océano Atlántico, al este con el paso de las Vírgenes —que lo separa de las islas Vírgenes—, al sur con el mar Caribe y al oeste con el canal de la Mona —que lo separa de la República Dominicana.

http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761562626/Puerto_Rico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 01:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






We, the people of Puerto Rico, in order to organize ourselves politically on a fully democratic basis, to promote the general welfare, and to secure for ourselves and our posterity the complete enjoyment of human rights, placing our trust in Almighty God,

http://welcome.topuertorico.org/constitu.shtml

Exequiela Goldini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and explanation!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search